WaveTester SM Auto-test Kit with integrated VFL

Item#:
KIT-WT-WS-VSDxx

Weight:

2.00 LBS

$1,395.00
$1,054.62
Customer Service
Need Help?

Speak to one of our experts.

The WaveTester / WaveSource 1310/1550/VFL Test Kit contains the tools necessary for certifying fiber optic links against a myriad of popular cabling standards in singlemode networks.

The WaveSource 1310/1550/VFL singlemode light source has dual wavelength outputs (1310 nm & 1550 nm) that are temperature stabilized for accurate measurements. AVisual Fault Locator is also included for near-end visual fault location and visual fiber identification. Two connector options are available (ST or SC).

WaveTester / WaveSource 1310/1550/VFL Test Kit Features

  • Certification of singlemode fiber links at 1310 nm and 1550 nm
  • Auto-test functions store references and data points automatically
  • Data storage for up to 200 data points
  • USB interface for continuous data logging, report printing, or data downloading

Specifications

  • Measurement modes include absolute (for optical power) or relative (for optical loss)
  • Near-end visual fault location
  • Visual fiber identification
  • Selectively view, delete or resample data points