20-Fiber MTP/MPO to LC Fiber Optic Fanout Cable, Multimode OM3, Plenum

Item#:
V2HP-020P3IN001M-N2R
(0) Write a Review

Weight:

1.00 LBS

$298.16
Customer Service

Need Help?

Speak to one of our experts.

Made in the USAWith the emergence of 100 Gigabit Ethernet, a fiber cable that can handle the workload is critical. The LightWave MTP-LC 100Gb, 20-Strand, Multimode OM3 Fiber Optic Cable, constructed from AFL's Interconnect Premise Microcore� fiber, is a laser-optimized Multimode fiber that is up to the task.

This 100Gb MTP-LC has an MTP brand connector on one end, housing 20 fibers. It breaks out to 20 LC connectors on the opposite end in duplex configuration. The MTP brand connector provides an optimized MPO-style connector design that helps to maximize connectivity accuracy and minimize fiber damage, while the LC connector helps maintain a compact networking setup.

CFP-to-SFP Fiber Optic Cable

With OM3 Multimode fiber optics, experience data transfers over a 1Gbps link with a 50/125 micron glass fiber over a distance of up to 1000 meters at a wavelength of 850nm, and over a distance of up to 550 meters at 1300nm. For a 10Gbps link, you can transfer data over a distance of up to 300 meters at 850nm.

TAA CompliantEach cable is assembled in-house at our local facility, and tested for interferometry and insertion loss, so enjoy the American-made quality and high performance that LightWave cables provide.

LightWave brand MTP Cables are fully compliant with the guidelines of the Trade Agreements Act (TAA), and are approved for United States Government use.

100Gb MTP-LC 20-Strand Fiber Cable Features

  • A single MTP connector breaks out to 20 LC duplex connectors
  • 50/125 micron OM3 fiber optics
  • High density connections between network equipment in telecommunication rooms
  • Easy installation and removal with push-pull latching
  • Plenum-rated aqua jacket
  • Uses AFL brand Interconnect Premise MicroCore� fiber

Specifications

  • Simplex cable
  • 20-Fiber count
  • Nominal Diameter: 3.8mm
  • Weight: 13.2 lbs
  • Bend Radius: 2.2in (Installation), 1.5in (Long-term)

Optical Characteristics

Optical Characteristics 50/125 OM3
Maximum Finished Cable Attenuation Coefficient @850nm 3.0 dB/km
@1300nm 1.0 dB/km
Overfill Launch Bandwidth @850nm 1500 MHz.km
@1300nm 500 MHz.km
Laser Bandwidth @850 2000 MHz.km
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (1 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (850nm) 1000 Meters
1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 550 Meters
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (10 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 300 Meters

Each cable order includes:

  • Hard copy of test results for each cable
  • CD with digital copy of test results for each cable
  • "Peel & Place" Fiber Optic Selection Guide
  • Logo Sticker

MTP� is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd.