HD8² HDReadyLink®, Cassette to Cassette, 50/125 OM3, (4) Port MTP® Elite 8F (Male) to (4) Port MTP® Elite 8F (Male), 32 Strand, Rollover

Item#: T-3MME408MME408R0010
(0) Write a Review

Weight:

1.00 LBS

Minimum Qty:  10 ft
Total Footage: 10 ft
Additional Feet:
x 2.78 per/ft
Recalculate
$660.69
$425.78
Customer Service

Need Help?

Speak to one of our experts.

Phone Icon

804-716-9007

Chat Icon

Live Chat

Our HD8² High Density Fiber Optic Patching system is specifically designed for ease of installation and economy of space. The smaller square cassette utilized in our design, versus the typical flat wide cassette, lends itself to a smaller profile. The cassettes come with a snap on pulling eye cap. The pulling eye cap snaps onto the front of the cassette and acts as both a pulling eye and a cover to protect the internal connectors. This design simplifies the installation process of pre-terminated trunked cassettes and as a result can reduce dB loss by reducing the number of termination points throughout the cabling design. Older style designs are cumbersome and either do not allow for pre-termination or, if they are pre-terminated cassettes, they are too large to pull through existing infrastructure.

BENEFITS

  • Reduced installation time with integrated pulling eye - 75-85% time savings
  • Space savings of up to 100% per cassette over traditional MTP/MPO cassettes
  • Lower db loss because of the reduced connection points
  • *Shuttered LC couplers reduce dust and increase eye safety

*The HD8² takes advantage of Senkos dustproof LC adapter with internal shutter in its cassette design. The internal shutter is actuated when you plug the LC patch cable into the adapter. The shutter automatically opens as you insert the LC connector, and closes as you extract it. Due to the special design of the shutter, it will not touch the ferrule end face when you insert a connector, thus preventing end face damage. The internal shutter prevents eye exposure to lasers and provides protection from dust and other contaminants.

TRUNK CABLE FEATURES

  • Made in USA and TAA compliant
  • REACH & RoHS 2 compliant
  • MM OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4, OM5 & SM OS2
  • Bend-insensitive optical fibers
  • 250 micron loose tube design allows for higher fiber strand counts in a smaller overall diameter cable
  • Flexible and easy to handle Lightweight, flexible aramid yarns enhance strength
  • When necessary, colorcoded binders separate fiber strands into bundles of 12
  • 100% interferometry reports
  • 100% visual inspection reports
  • Total link test testing and labeling available at additional cost

TRUNK CABLE JACKET & GLASS OPTIONS

  • Yellow: OS2
  • Orange: *OM1 & *OM2 (*MOQ and not available in BIF glass)
  • Aqua: OM3, OM4, OM5
  • Note: Erika Violet for OM4 and Lime Green OM5 is available MOQ and leadtime may apply

TRUNK CABLE APPLICATIONS

  • Applications include: 10G, 40G, 100G and 400G Ethernet, fiber channel, video, security and automation

TRUNK CABLE STANDARDS

  • TIA/EIA-568-C.3
  • ISO/IEC 11801, 2nd edition
  • Telcordia GR-409-CORE
  • OS2 glass is compliant to ITU-T G.657.A1