Cables Plus USA Cables Plus USA Shopping Cart Customer Reviews Customer Reviews

Home  >  Fiber Optics  >  Fiber Optic Connectors  >  Corning Unicam Fiber Optic Connectors  >  SC Male Connectors  >  SC Male, 50/125 Multimode, Ceramic Ferrule, High-Performance

Corning UniCam® Fiber Optic Connector, SC Male, 50/125 Multimode, Ceramic Ferrule, High-Performance

ITEM #:
95-050-41
Qty:  

Weight: 0.05 lbs
List Price: $38.25Sale Price: $15.30
-
Description:SC Male, 50/125 Multimode, Ceramic Ferrule, High-Performance
Item #:95-050-41

Corning's UniCam® High-Performance OM2 SC Connector is the next step up, offering a noticeable increase in performance quality over the Standard-Performance connector, boasting a typical insertion loss of 0.1 dB and maximum insertion loss of 0.5 dB for best-in-class optical performance.

The High-Performance SC connector was designed to optimize your OM2 multimode applications, helping you to get the most out of your bandwidth with the lowest possible transmission loss. This connector is ideal for a variety of applications, including telecommunications, data processing network and device termination.

UniCam® OM2 SC High-Performance Fiber Connector Features:

  • 2.0 mm and 2.9 mm boots.
  • Ceramic ferrule, for use in OM2 Multimode applications
  • Black color housing and boot
  • 0.1 dB typical/0.5 dB maximum insertion loss per connector pair for exceptional network performance
  • Factory-polished end-face for consistent optical performance and factory quality

Specifications:

  • Intermateability: Connectors are FOCIS compliant with TIA/EIA 604-3 (SC)
  • Qualification: Passed EIA/TIA 568-B.3
  • Durability: 0.2 dB change, 500 rematings, FOTP-21
  • Tensile Strength: 10 lb ≤ 0.2 dB change on jacketed cable; 0.5 lb ≤ 0.2 dB change on 900 μm cable; FOTP-6
  • Operating Temperature: -40º to +75ºC, exceeding EIA/TIA 568-B.3

 

 
Not Yet Reviewed
This item has not been reviewed.

 
Score:
 
 
Title:
 
Review:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 

 
No Q&A's available. Ask one now!
 


 
Ask A Question:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 







You May Also Like:
Corning Basic Installation Kit For Single- & 2-Fiber UniCam Connectors
Price: $1,889.85
Sale Price: $755.94
Corning UniCam Pretium Tool Kit
Price: $4,493.61
Sale Price: $1,797.44
You May Also Like
Shop By CategoryMade In USA
Shop By Application
Data Center>
Broadcast>
Military>
Small Business>
Oil, Gas & Mining>
Outside Plant>
Shop By Brand
Government/Education/Military Fiber Optic Supplier
Follow us on Twitter Find us on Google+ Join us on Facebook Watch us on Youtube Connect with us on Linkedin
Our Customers Say
Read & Write Reviews