Cables Plus USA Cables Plus USA Shopping Cart Customer Reviews Customer Reviews

Home  >  Fiber Optics  >  MTP Fiber Optic Cables  >  QSFP MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Cables  >  8-Fiber MTP/MPO to LC Fiber Optic Fanout Cable, Multimode OM4, Plenum

MTP-LC Fiber Optic Cable - 8 Strand, Multimode 50/125 OM4, 40Gb, Plenum

ITEM #:
VFHP-008P4IN001M-N2R
Qty:  Polarity:  
Length:   MTP Gender:  

Weight: 1 lbs
List Price: $222.74Sale Price: $107.54
-

Lead Time
± 5-7 Days
Description:8-Fiber MTP/MPO to LC Fiber Optic Fanout Cable, Multimode OM4, Plenum
Item #:VFHP-008P4IN001M-N2R

Made in the USAThe LightWave OM4 8-Fiber MTP/MPO to LC Fiber Optic Fanout Cable allows you an affordable way to enhance your networking setup for accommodating ever-increasing bandwidth demands without needing an expensive, major overhaul.

This fiber optic cable comes in a roller "Type-B" polarity. Rollover polarity is used primarily for connecting to switches and transceivers in 40Gb applications. In a 12-strand rollover polarity, the cable is wired from Pin 1 on one connector end to Pin 12 on the opposite end. Then 2 to 11, and so forth.

QSFP-to-SFP MTP Cable Solution

A single MTP brand connector holding eight fibers on one end of the cable breaks out to 8 LC connectors in duplex configuration on the other end. Two highly-valued connectors for their compact design, come together to offer a space-efficient solution that doesn't sacrifice connectivity quality.

Using OM4 fiber optics with this cable, you can transfer data over a 50/125 micron 1Gbps fiber link a distance of up to 1100 meters at a wavelength of 850nm, or a distance of up to 550 meters at a wavelength of 1300nm. On a 10Gbps link, you can transfer data a distance of up to 550 meters at 850nm.

TAA Compliant All LightWave brand fiber optic patch cables are assembled to meet industry performance standards. Each product is individually tested to make sure you receive the highest quality, and the results of each test are included with the product.

LightWave brand MTP Cables are fully compliant with the guidelines of the Trade Agreements Act (TAA), and are approved for United States Government use.

The MTP® - MPO difference

MTP brand connectors take the MPO-style fiber connector and make it flexible to your application needs. The MTP connector uses patented technologies that help you both reduce connector wear, as well as eliminate fiber damage, all while maximizing connectivity accuracy.

40Gb MTP-LC OM4 Fiber Optic Cable Features

  • 8 fibers in one cable
  • Single MTP connector fans out to 8 LC connectors
  • Plenum-rated jacket
  • Digital and hard copy of test results

Specifications

  • Multimode 50/125µm OM4 fiber glass
  • 8-Fiber count
  • Nominal Diameter: 3.0mm
  • Weight: 6.0 lbs
  • Bend Radius: 1.8in (Installation), 1.2in (Long-term)

 

Optical Characteristics

Optical Characteristics 50/125 OM4
Maximum Finished Cable Attenuation Coefficient @850nm 3.0 dB/km
@1300nm 1.0 dB/km
Overfill Launch Bandwidth @850nm 1500 MHz.km
@1300nm 500 MHz.km
Laser Bandwidth @850 4700 MHz.km
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (1 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (850nm) 1100 Meters
1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 550 Meters
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (10 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 550 Meters

 

Each cable order includes:

  • Hard copy of test results for each cable
  • CD with digital copy of test results for each cable
  • "Peel & Place" Fiber Optic Selection Guide
  • Logo Sticker

MTP® is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd.

 

 
Not Yet Reviewed
This item has not been reviewed.

 
Score:
 
 
Title:
 
Review:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 

 
No Q&A's available. Ask one now!
 


 
Ask A Question:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 







You May Also Like:
MTP / MPO Push-Pull Tab - 10 Pack
Price: $29.99
Sale Price: $19.20
Custom MTP (MPO) Fiber Optic Cable Builder
MTP Fiber Optic Cleaners
MTP Couplers & Adapter Panels
MTP/MPO Fiber Cassettes, Multimode OM3 50/125 Micron
QSFP+ Fiber Optic Transceivers
MTP Testing & Inspection Equipment
You May Also Like
Shop By CategoryMade In USA
Shop By Application
Data Center>
Broadcast>
Military>
Small Business>
Oil, Gas & Mining>
Outside Plant>
Shop By Brand
Government/Education/Military Fiber Optic Supplier
Follow us on Twitter Find us on Google+ Join us on Facebook Watch us on Youtube Connect with us on Linkedin
Our Customers Say
Read & Write Reviews