24-Fiber Single MTP/MPO to 3 MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Fanout Cable, Multimode OM4

Item#:
V2VZ-024P4IM001M-S2C
(0) Write a Review

Weight:

3.00 LBS

$269.70
Customer Service

Need Help?

Speak to one of our experts.

Made in the USAThe Lightwave 24-Fiber OM4 Single MTP/MPO to 3 MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Fanout Cable is a solid choice for handling 100 Gigabit Ethernet applications with ease, all while saving you crucial space in the data center and telecommunications networking room.

The MTP brand MPO connector's revolutionary design was conceived with the user in mind. Take control and get the most out of your fiber optics cable with specialized MTP brand connector features like removable housing; re-work or repolish the MT ferrule to optimize performance. You can even change the gender post-assembly or in the field! This cable comes in a "Type B" Rollover polarity scheme.

CFP-to-QSFP Fiber Optic Cable

With industry-best OM4 fiber optics, you can transmit data over a 1Gbps link with a 50/125 micron glass fiber over a distance of up to 1100 meters at a wavelength of 850nm, and over a distance of up to 550 meters at 1300nm. For a 10Gbps link, you can transfer data over a distance of up to 550 meters at 850nm.

TAA CompliantEach cable is assembled in-house at our Richmond, VA facility, and tested for interferometry and insertion loss, so enjoy the American-made quality and high performance that LightWave cables provide.

LightWave brand MTP Cables are fully compliant with the guidelines of the Trade Agreements Act (TAA), and are approved for United States Government use.


24-Fiber OM4 Single to Dual MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Fanout Cable Features

  • 1 MTP/MPO connector on one end breaks out to 3 MTP/MPO connectors on the opposite end, housing a total of 24 fibers
  • Plenum-rated aqua jacket
  • Easy installation and removal with push-pull latching
  • Compact design for high fiber-count applications with space limitations

Specifications

  • 50/125µm OM4 glass fiber
  • Plenum-rated aqua jacket
  • 24-Fiber count

Optical Characteristics

Optical Characteristics 50/125 OM4
Maximum Finished Cable Attenuation Coefficient @850nm 3.0 dB/km
@1300nm 1.0 dB/km
Overfill Launch Bandwidth @850nm 1500 MHz.km
@1300nm 500 MHz.km
Laser Bandwidth @850 4700 MHz.km
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (1 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (850nm) 1100 Meters
1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 550 Meters
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (10 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 550 Meters

Each cable order includes:

  • Hard copy of test results for each cable
  • CD with digital copy of test results for each cable
  • "Peel & Place" Fiber Optic Selection Guide
  • Logo Sticker

MTP® is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd.