891118OM5DXXXMP1 - Fiber Patch Cable, MDC-LC Uniboot, UPC, Multimode 50/125 Micron OM5 Fiber, 1.6mm MicroDual OFNP Rated

Item#:
891118OM5D001MP1

Weight:

0.15 LBS

Call or Email for Pricing & Availability! 866-678-5852 or email Sales2@CablesPlusUSA.com

Customer Service
Need Help?

Speak to one of our experts.

MDC Connector Designed for next gen 200/400G transceiver QSFP-DD and OSFP

Features

  • 50% size reduction compared to LC DuplexConnector adopted by QSFP-DD, OSFP and COBO
  • Performance exceeds LC
  • Push/Pull tab for a better usability in high density applications
    for a better usability in high density applications
  • up to Triple the density in patch panel compared to LC

The MDC is a two fiber connector manufactured with proven 1.25mm ferrule technology used in industry standard LC connectors. Three port MDC adapters fit directly into standard panel openings for duplex LC adapters, increasing fiber density by a factor of three. Supporting port breakout architectures for emerging transceiver MSAs, the smaller size will allow a single array transceiver to accept multiple MDC patch cables, which are individually accessible directly at the transceiver interface. The new format will support four individual MDC cables in a QSFP footprint and two individual MDC cables in an SFP footprint. 

Insertion and extraction of the MDC connector occurs with a simple push or pull on a flexible and robust strain relief boot providing functional density in very tight spaces. For faster error free installations, an optional aggregation component will allow for insertion and removal of multiple MDC connectors at once. Polarity of MDC connectors is effortlessly changed in the field or factory to support multiple cabling methodologies without the need for tools and without exposing or twisting delicate fibers. The MDC connector is designed for optimal stability exceeding the requirements of Telcordia GR-326 for carrier or data center applications.

US Conec is a member of QSFP-DD and SFP-DD.

For more information on the MDC Connector, please contact your Cables Plus USA Sales Account Manager.

Product Specification:
 
Connector Type Side A MDC/UPC Connector Type Side B
LC/UPC      
Ferrule Type Side A
1.25mm Ferrule Type Side B
1.25mm      
Insertion Loss Maximum Side A
≤0.20dB Insertion Loss Maximum Side B
≤0.20dB      
Insertion Loss Typical
0.08dB Insertion Loss Typical
0.08dB      
Return Loss ≥20dB Return Loss ≥20dB      
===============
==================== ==================
==================      
Cable Type
OM4 50/125μm Wavelength 850/1300nm      
Fiber Count 2 Fiber Grade Corning ClearCurve Glass      
Polarity Rollover (Type B) Cable Outer Diameter 1.6mm      
Cable Jacket OFNP Sub Unit Outer Diameter N/A      
Bend Radius, No Load
10x cable overall diameter Bend Radius, Load
15x cable overall diameter      
===============
==================== ==================
==================      
40 GbE Distance Max. 100 GbE Distance Max. 40G-SWDM4 100G-SWDM4      
150 Meters 150 Meter 500 Meter 150 Meter      
Operating Temperature 0° to 70°C (32° to 158°F) Storage Temperature -40° to 70°C (-40° to 158°F)