Armored LSZH LC-LC Fiber Patch Cable, Multimode 62.5/125 OM1, Duplex

Item#:
691818OM1D001MZ3
(0) Write a Review

Weight:

0.15 LBS

$9.54
Customer Service

Need Help?

Speak to one of our experts.

The LightWave LC-LC Multimode OM1 Fiber Optic Patch Cable is a great option if you need to move a lot of data across a shorter distance, while maximizing port density in the process. Like the ST Cable, the LC fiber optic connector is easily terminated, but uses a ferrule half the size of the ST and other standard connectors at 1.25mm, making it a great space saver.

The LSZH jacket is composed from materials that lessen the smoke and halogen emissions when the cable is exposed to extreme temperatures.

This reduces the amount of harmful toxic and corrosive gases that cabling made with plastic materials would otherwise emit into the air during combustion. This construction makes LSZH cables ideal for use where the protection of people and equipment from harmful corrosive gases is absolutely critical.

Technical Drawing - LC to LC Fiber Optic Patch Cable

With its OM1 capability, this LC-LC cable will bring you data transfers over a 1Gbps link with a 62.5/125 micron glass fiber over a distance of up to 300 meters at a wavelength of 850nm, and over a distance of up to 550 meters at a wavelength of 1300nm. For a 10Gbps link, you can transfer data over a distance of up to 33 meters at an 850nm wavelength.

Inspection DataAll LightWave brand fiber optic patch cables are assembled to meet and exceed industry performance standards. Each product is individually tested to make sure you receive the highest possible quality, and the results of each test are included with the product.

Features

  • Multimode OM1 62.5/125 micron glass
  • Easy disengagement in dense spaces
  • Duplex assembly
  • PC Finish

Optical Characteristics

Optical Characteristics 62.5/125 OM1
Maximum Finished Cable Attenuation Coefficient @850nm 3.0 dB/km
@1300nm 1.0 dB/km
Overfill Launch Bandwidth @850nm 200 MHz.km
@1300nm 500 MHz.km
Laser Bandwidth @850 220 MHz.km
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (1 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (850nm) 300 Meters
1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 550 Meters
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (10 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 33 Meters
NOTES: Non-standard colors are special order custom cables and require a 5-7 day lead time. These are Non-Cancelable and Non-Returnable once they go into production.

Dust caps on the connector tips are there for the protection of the fiber in the ferrules.