close
close

Fiber OWL 7V Basic Test Kit with VFL & Length Test Port - Single Wavelength

click to zoom in

Fiber OWL 7V Basic Test Kit with VFL & Length Test Port - Single Wavelength

Item#:
KF7VD83
List Price: $2,995.00
$1,606.28
(You save $1,388.72 )
Weight:
2.00 LBS
Bulk Pricing:
Buy in bulk and save
Customer Service

Need Help?

Speak to one of our experts.

Fiber OWL 7V Basic Test Kit with VFL & Length Test Port - Single Wavelength

Fiber OWL 7V Basic Test Kit with VFL & Length Test Port - Single Wavelength

List Price: $2,995.00
$1,606.28
(You save $1,388.72 )

Fiber OWL 7V Basic Test Kit with VFL & Length Test Port - Single Wavelength

List Price: $2,995.00
$1,606.28
(You save $1,388.72 )

Optical Wavelength Labs KF7Vxxx

Fiber OWL 7V Basic Certification Test Kit with VFL and Cable Length Test Port

The Optical Wavelength Labs KF7Vxxx Fiber OWL 7V Basic Certification Test Kit contains the tools necessary for certifying fiber optic links against a myriad of popular cabling standards in multimode networks, commonly referred to in the industry as Tier 1 certification.

The Fiber OWL 7V (p/n: F7V) optical power meter is multimode and singlemode ready and contains a user-friendly Fiber Link Wizard with color diagrams to guide the setup process, calculate the link budget, and set the optical reference. Up to 10,000 fiber runs may be stored in internal memory, and can be downloaded to a PC for report generation with OWLView software.

The universal detector port on the F7V comes with 2 adapter caps, one for 2.5mm connectors such as SC, ST, and FC, and the other for 1.25mm connectors such as LC. The length testing port and visual fault locator port are LC.

The included Dual OWL Pro Fiber Optic Light Source is designed for accurate testing and certification of fiber networks. The light source outputs are temperature-stabilized for accurate measurements.

Kit Includes:

  • 1 - Fiber OWL 7 Optical Power Meter (F7)
  • 1 - Hard-Shell Carrying Case
  • 2 - Protective Rubber Boots
  • 2 - USB Download Cables
  • 2 - Battery Chargers
  • 1 - USB Flash Drive with OWLView Software and Product Documentation
  • 1 - NIST Certificate of Calibration
  • 1 - Dual OWL Pro Light Source - Optional Light Sources (See Option Chart Below)
Kit Model # Light Source Image
KF7VD8X

850 nm LED Multimode

With VFL & Cable Length Testing

KF7VD83

850/1300 nm LED Multimode

With VFL & Cable Length Testing

KF7VL3X

1310 nm Laser Singlemode

With VFL & Cable Length Testing

KF7VL35

1310/1550 nm Laser Singlemode

With VFL & Cable Length Testing

KF7V-D8X-L3X

850 nm LED Multmode & 1310 nm Laser Singlemode

With VFL & Cable Length Testing

KF7V-D83-L35

850/1300 nm LED Multimode & 1310/1550 nm Laser Singlemode

With VFL & Cable Length Testing

Applications:

  • Full-featured Tier 1 fiber link certification
  • Optical loss (attenuation) measurement
  • Optical power measurement
  • Continuity testing
  • Patch cord verification
  • Fiber optic link length measurment
  • Visual Fault Finder

Fiber OWL 7V Optical Power Meter Features:

  • Performs standards-based link certification for multimode fiber links at 850nm and 1300nm
  • Color LCD indicates PASS/FAIL status based on color
  • InGaAs photodetector
  • Multimode and singlemode ready
  • Universal detector port supports 2.5mm and 1.25mm connectors
  • User-friendly Link Wizard configures meter for standards-based fiber link certification, including TIA-568, Ethernet, FTTH
  • Configuration includes user-definable cabling standards
  • Auto-wavelength recognition (requires light source, sold separately)
  • Separate zero reference for each calibrated wavelength
  • Shows absolute and relative power measurements in dBm, dB, and W
  • Data storage for up to 10,000 points
  • USB interface for continuous data logging, report printing, or data downloading
  • Includes OWLView Certification software for printing certification reports
  • 10-button keypad for easy data entry
  • Backlit full-color LCD display
  • High impact plastic case
  • Rechargeable lithium polymer battery
  • Up to 50 hours battery life
  • Encircled Flux compliant
  • NIST traceable
  • Calibrated wavelengths: 850, 1300 nm
  • Measurement range: +5 to -70 dBm
  • Absolute accuracy: ±0.15 dB
  • Display Resolution: 0.01 dB
  • Integrated Visual Fault Locator for easy trouble shooting
  • Integrated cable Lengh Tester for accurate end-to-end link length measurments, a critical factor for link budget calculation

Dual OWL Pro Light Source Features:

  • Light Source
  • Temperature-compensated outputs
  • Output power calibrated to -20dBm
  • Configured with SC connector
  • Continuous wave and modulated output modes
  • Compact size and rugged design
  • Simple 2-button operation
  • LED indicators for selected source port and battery power
  • Wavelength indicated by 7-segment LED display
  • Powered by rechargeable lithium polymer battery
  • Up to 150 hours battery life
  • NIST traceable

Customers Also Viewed

Worldwide Free Shipping
Rewards Program
Secure Shopping
30-Day Free Returns