Cables Plus USA Cables Plus USA Shopping Cart Customer Reviews Customer Reviews
Happy Thanksgiving!   Our offices will be closed November 23-24, 2017. Any orders placed during this time will be processed on November 27th. Have a safe and happy holiday!

Home  >  Fiber Optics  >  Fiber Splicing  >  Fusion Splicing  >  Fusion Splicers  >  Greenlee Fusion Splicer

Greenlee Fusion Splicer

ITEM #:
910FS
Qty:  

Weight: 7 lbs
Sale Price: $7,050.00
-
Description:Greenlee Fusion Splicer
Item #:910FS

The Greenlee Communications 910FS Optical Fusion Splicer is designed to meet virtually any FTTx application. Ideal for both indoor and outdoor splicing applications, the 910FS allows technicians to diagnose, splice, and solve a variety of fiber optic problems with ease.

The Greenlee Communications 910FS also features Core Alignment to minimize splice losses and rework time. Pre-terminated splice-on-connectors reduce prep time and yield lower connection losses.

With dual cameras, 240X magnification, and a large 5.7" color LCD, technicians can analyze cleaved fiber optic cable faster than ever. Up to 5,000 splice records can be stored, and the long-life, quick recharge battery keeps on working even in remote locations.

The Greenlee Communications 910FS. Splice and repair fiber optic cable faster, safer, and easier.

Features

  • Includes :
    • One (1) Rechargeable Li-ion Battery
    • AC Adapter
    • Spare Electrodes
    • Fiber Adapters (250m, 900m, Panda Fiber, SC& LC SOC Adapter
    • Cooling Tray
    • Transit Case
    • Instruction Manual
    • Warranty Card

Specifications

Applicable Fibers SM (G.652); MM (G.651); DS (G.653); NZDS (G.655); ITU-T G.657
Fiber Cleaved Length 10mm
Cladding Diameter 80 to 150μm
Coating Diameter 100 to 1000μm
Fiber Count Single
Fiber Aligning Method Auto Core Alignment
Splice Loss (Typical) 0.02 dB (SM); 0.01 dB (MM); 0.04 dB (DS); 0.04 dB (NZDS)
Splicing Mode 60 Preset / User Definable Modes
Splice Time (Typical) 9 seconds (SM)
Splice-On-Connector FIS brand LC and SC
Arc Calibration Mode Automatic and Manual
Protection Sleeve Length 60mm, 40mm, Micro Sleeves
Storage of Splice Results 5000 Results
Tension Test 2N
Fiber Display Magnification 240X
Tube Heating Mode Adjustable 20-60 seconds
Tube Heating Time (Typical) 30 seconds
Display 5.7" Color, Turn-Over LCD
Connectivity RS-232; USB
Operating Conditions Pressure: 0 to 16,404 feet (0 to 5,000 meters) above Sea Level
Humidity: 0 to 95%
Temperature: 14 to 122F (-10 to 50C)
Storage Conditions Temperature: -4 to 158F (-20 to 70C)
Power Supply 100 to 240V AC Adapter; Li-ion Battery (6600mAh)
Weight (Including Battery) 6.92 lbs (3.14 kg)
Dimensions (HxWxD) 7.08 x 6.29 x 6.10 inch (180 x 160 x 155 mm)
  Greenlee Cat. # Item #
Fusion Splicer 910FS 01328

 

 
Not Yet Reviewed
This item has not been reviewed.

 
Score:
 
 
Title:
 
Review:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 

 
No Q&A's available. Ask one now!
 


 
Ask A Question:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 







You May Also Like:
Fujikura 70R Fusion Splicer Kit
Price: $15,220.00
Sale Price: $15,011.85
MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Fusion Splice Deployment Kit
Price: $38,698.71
Sale Price: $33,170.33
You May Also Like
Shop By CategoryMade In USA
Shop By Application
Data Center>
Broadcast>
Military>
Small Business>
Oil, Gas & Mining>
Outside Plant>
Shop By Brand
Government/Education/Military Fiber Optic Supplier
Follow us on Twitter Find us on Google+ Join us on Facebook Watch us on Youtube Connect with us on Linkedin
Our Customers Say
Read & Write Reviews