HD8² Cassette, 36 Strand, 50/125 OM5, MDC/UPC (18) Port, Lime Green Duplex, Front - (3) Port MTP Elite 12 Fiber Rear, Male Lime Green, Straight (Type A) Pinout

Item#:
HDC-5MDMQ02SE3M12
(0) Write a Review

Weight:

0.20 LBS

$706.41
$638.33
Customer Service

Need Help?

Speak to one of our experts.

High Density Cassette, 36 Strand, Multimode 50/125 OM5, Front Panel includes 18 Port / 2 Fiber Lime Green MDC/UPC connectors, Rear Panel includes 3-Port Lime Green MTP Elite 12 connectors, Straight (Type A) Pinout
 
Product Specification:
Connector Side A
MDC/UPC Connector Side B
MTP/UPC Elite Low Loss 12 Fiber
Ferrule Type Side A 1.25mm Ferrule Type Side B

Front Panel Ports
18 rear Panel Ports
3
Insertion Loss Maximum Side A
≤0.20dB Insertion Loss Maximum Side B
≤0.35dB
Insertion Loss Typical
0.08dB Insertion Loss Typical
0.10dB
Return Loss ≥20dB Return Loss ≥20dB
===============
==================== ==================
==================
Cable Type
OM5 50/125μm Wavelength 850/953/1300nm
Fiber Count 36 Fiber Grade Corning ClearCurve Wide Band Glass
Polarity Rollover (Type B) Cable Outer Diameter 900um
Cable Jacket PVC Sub Unit Outer Diameter N/A
Bend Radius, No Load
10x cable overall diameter Bend Radius, Load
15x cable overall diameter
===============
==================== ==================
==================
40 GbE Distance Max. 100 GbE Distance Max. 40G-SWDM4 100G-SWDM4
150 Meter 150 Meter 500 MEter 150 Meters
Operating Temperature 0° to 70°C (32° to 158°F) Storage Temperature -40° to 70°C (-40° to 158°F)

*The HD8² takes advantage of the US Conec MDC connectors which is a two fiber connector manufactured with proven 1.25mm ferrule technology used in industry standard LC connectors. Two port MDC adapters fit directly into standard panel openings for duplex LC adapters, increasing fiber density by a factor of two. Supporting port breakout architectures for emerging transceiver MSAs, the smaller size will allow a single array transceiver to accept multiple MDC patch cables, which are individually accessible directly at the transceiver interface. The new format will support four individual MDC cables in a QSFP footprint and two individual MDC cables in an SFP footprint.