close
close

Kingfisher Full Size Optical Power Meter, SMF, SC Hybrid Model # KI2600-InGaAs

Kingfisher Full Size Optical Power Meter, SMF, SC Hybrid Model # KI2600-InGaAs

Item#:
KI2600-INGAAS
List Price: $1,504.95
$1,469.59
(You save $35.36 )
Availability:
Ships from Australia (Normally 5-7 Days)
Weight:
3.30 LBS
Bulk Pricing:
Buy in bulk and save
Customer Service

Need Help?

Speak to one of our experts.

Kingfisher Full Size Optical Power Meter, SMF, SC Hybrid Model #  KI2600-InGaAs

Kingfisher Full Size Optical Power Meter, SMF, SC Hybrid Model # KI2600-InGaAs

List Price: $1,504.95
$1,469.59
(You save $35.36 )

Kingfisher Full Size Optical Power Meter, SMF, SC Hybrid Model # KI2600-InGaAs

List Price: $1,504.95
$1,469.59
(You save $35.36 )

Handheld Optical Power Meter KI 2600-InGaAs

View Manufacturer Brochure

The KI 2600-InGaAs Handheld Power Meter is used by professional installers and contractors, to test power, loss, continuity and faults on single mode fiber optic systems. This full-feature instrument has comprehensive report generation capabilities and a variety of useful features for maximum productivity and flexibility. 

  • Easy to use, rugged & versatile
  • 25 calibration λ, 1% accuracy ISO 17025 traceable
  • Improved high power accuracy
  • Autotest with up to 3 λ displayed
  • Long battery life & micro USB external power
  • Large back-lit LCD, sunlight readable
  • Interchangeable connectors
  • Large memory with text naming & time stamp
  • KITS™ reporting software with data security
  • One button memory dump to USB key
  • MultiFiber ID tone detection
  • Full QA & linearity test report

Range of fiber connector adapters available

KI2600-INGAAS specifications

Detector type InGaAs
Response wavelength 600 ~ 1700 nm
Calibration wavelengths 780, 820, 850, 980, 1270, 1290, 1300, 1310, 1330, 1350, 1370, 1390, 1410, 1430, 1450, 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, 1610, 1625, 1650 nm
Power range +10 ~ -60 dBm (for 780 ~ 980 nm) / +10 ~ -70 dBm (for 1270 ~ 1650 nm)
Mid-range linearity 0.04 dB (typical)
Total uncertainty 0.3 dB (max)
Wavelength sensitivity (± 30 nm) 0.03 dB (typical)
ID tone detection & Autotest sensitivity Up to -50 dBm

In the box

SC Through Connector OPT046

SC. KI2600 power meters can use this adaptor for testing duplex SC connectors, other instruments use OPT081

USB Cable (Micro)

Wrist Strap / Lanyard for KI Products

Canvas Pouch for KI2000 Series Instruments OPT149

Canvas case with compartment for accessories storage, able to carry 2x KI2000 series instruments.

Software (KITS)

Downloadable from Kingfisher's website for free.

Instrument User Manual

Quality Assurance Certificate

Calibration Certificate ILAC/NATA Compliant

Worldwide Free Shipping
Rewards Program
Secure Shopping
30-Day Free Returns