Kingfisher KI-TK076 Small Single Mode & Multimode Testing Kit

Item#:
KI-TK076
Availability:
Ships from Australia (Normally 5-7 Days)

Weight:

5.00 LBS

$3,437.36
Customer Service
Need Help?

Speak to one of our experts.

Small Single Mode & Multimode Testing Kit KI-TK076

Typical applications

Single mode & multimode testing kit with an optical power meter and light source for low to medium test volume on SM and MM systems.

  • Power at 24 calibrated wavelengths, -60 to +15 dBm range.
  • Loss on SM fiber 1310 / 1550 nm, 60 dB range.
  • Loss on MM fiber 850 / 1300 nm, 40 dB (@ 62.5um) range, EF compliant.
  • Loss testing automation & reporting with AutoTest and KITS™ software.
  • 12 fiber Multi-Fiber ID continuity / tone, 50 dB range.
  • Generally meets safety regulations & standards based test procedures.

Connector & battery summary

This kit has SC connectors, the power meter also accepts APC polish connectors.
Source and meter use 2 x AA batteries with selectable re-charging via micro USB port. Minimum run time is 80 hours for the source.

We gladly adjust kits to meet your exact needs.

Additional:
interchangeable connector adapters
general test leads
cleaning materials

*EAR99 restricted product 

 


Kit contents

Optical light sources

KI2824

KI2824

  • Versatile productivity source
  • Quad source for SM & MM testing
  • ISO 17025 traceable
KI2824 accessories:
  • Mandrel Wrap Filters, 50 & 62.5 um OPT701
  • SC Through Connector OPT046
  • Wrist Strap / Lanyard for KI Products
  • USB Cable (Micro)
  • Instrument User Manual
  • Quality Assurance Certificate
  • Calibration Certificate ILAC/NATA Compliant

Optical power meters

KI2600-GE

KI2600-GE

  • Productivity power meter
  • Ge detector for SM & MM testing
  • Ideal for cable installers
  • Powerful reporting capability
KI2600-GE accessories:
  • SC Through Connector OPT046
  • USB Cable (Micro)
  • Wrist Strap / Lanyard for KI Products
  • Software (KITS)
  • Instrument User Manual
  • Quality Assurance Certificate
  • Calibration Certificate ILAC/NATA Compliant

Accessories

OPT149

OPT149

  • Pocket padded pouch, splash resistant cloth outer covering with zipper, carry strap.
  • Accommodates any two KI2000 style instruments.
  • Space for additional (not supplied): batteries, connector adaptors, additional documentation.