Cables Plus USA Cables Plus USA Shopping Cart

Home  >  Fiber Optics  >  Fiber Optic Test Equipment  >  OWL Test Kits and Testers  >  OWL Fiber Optic Test Kits  >  Fiber OWL 4 Series Basic Test Kits  >  Fiber OWL 7X / Dual OWL Pro Test Kit - Multimode 850/1300

Fiber OWL 7X / Dual OWL Pro Test Kit - Multimode 850/1300

ITEM #:
KF7XD83
Qty:  

Weight: 2 lbs
List Price: $1,405.00Sale Price: $1,275.40
-

Lead Time
7-14 Days
Description:Fiber OWL 7X / Dual OWL Pro Test Kit - Multimode 850/1300
Item #:KF7XD83

The Fiber OWL 7 Dual OWL Test Kit contains the tools necessary for certifying fiber optic links against a myriad of popular cabling standards in multimode networks, commonly referred to in the industry as Tier 1 certification.

The Fiber OWL 7 (p/n: F7X) optical power meter is multimode and singlemode ready, and contains a user-friendly Fiber Link Wizard with color diagrams to guide the setup process, calculate the link budget, and set the optical reference. Up to 10,000 fiber runs may be stored in internal memory, and can be downloaded to a PC for report generation with OWLView software.

The universal detector port on the F7X comes with 2 adapter caps, one for 2.5mm connectors such as SC, ST, and FC, and the other for 1.25mm connectors such as LC. The length testing port is SC.

The Dual OWL Pro (p/n: DP83) fiber optic light source is designed for accurate testing and certification of multimode networks. The light source outputs are temperature-stabilized for accurate measurements.

The DP83 comes configured with SC connector ports.

Applications

  • Full-featured Tier 1 fiber link certification
  • Optical loss (attenuation) measurement
  • Optical power measurement
  • Continuity testing
  • Patch cord verification
  • Fiber optic link length measurement

Features

  • Standards-based link certification for multimode and singlemode fiber links
  • Color LCD indicates PASS/FAIL status based on color
  • Unlimited job configurations
  • User-friendly Link Wizard with helpful color on-screen diagrams to help guide the setup process
  • Auto-wavelength recognition and data storage reduces testing time and human error
  • Up to 10,000 test readings can be stored in memory
  • Integrated length tester for accurate end-to-end link length measurements, a critical factor for link budget calculation
  • Prints official certification reports via OWLView certification software
  • Re-chargeable Lithium Polymer battery
  • NIST Traceable






You May Also Like:
You May Also Like
Shop By CategoryMade In USA
Shop By Application
Data Center>
Broadcast>
Military>
Small Business>
Oil, Gas & Mining>
Outside Plant>
Shop By Brand
Government/Education/Military Fiber Optic Supplier
Follow us on Twitter Join us on Facebook Watch us on Youtube Connect with us on Linkedin