close
close

Fiber OWL 7 / Dual OWL Pro / Laser OWL Pro MM/SM Test Kit

Sale
click to zoom in

Fiber OWL 7 / Dual OWL Pro / Laser OWL Pro MM/SM Test Kit

Item#:
KF7XD83-L35
$2,775.00
$2,518.31
Weight:
2.00 LBS
Customer Service

Need Help?

Speak to one of our experts.

Fiber OWL 7 / Dual OWL Pro / Laser OWL Pro MM/SM Test Kit

$2,775.00
$2,518.31

The Fiber OWL 7 Dual OWL / Laser OWL Test Kit contains the tools necessary for certifying fiber optic links against a myriad of popular cabling standards in singlemode and multimode networks, commonly referred to in the industry as Tier 1 certification.

The Fiber OWL 7 (p/n: F7X) optical power meter is multimode and singlemode ready, and contains a user-friendly Fiber Link Wizard with color diagrams to guide the setup process, calculate the link budget, and set the optical reference. Up to 10,000 fiber runs may be stored in internal memory, and can be downloaded to a PC for report generation with OWLView software.

The universal detector port on the F7X comes with 2 adapter caps, one for 2.5mm connectors such as SC, ST, and FC, and the other for 1.25mm connectors such as LC. The length testing port is SC.

The Dual OWL Pro (p/n: DP83) and Laser OWL Pro (p/n:LP35) fiber optic light sources are designed for accurate testing and certification of multimode and singlemode networks. The light source outputs are temperature-stabilized for accurate measurements.

These sources come configured with SC connector ports.

Applications

  • Full-featured Tier 1 fiber link certification
  • Optical loss (attenuation) measurement
  • Optical power measurement
  • Continuity testing
  • Patch cord verification
  • Fiber optic link length measurement

Features

  • Standards-based link certification for multimode and singlemode fiber links
  • Color LCD indicates PASS/FAIL status based on color
  • Unlimited job configurations
  • User-friendly Link Wizard with helpful color on-screen diagrams to help guide the setup process
  • Auto-wavelength recognition and data storage reduces testing time and human error
  • Up to 10,000 test readings can be stored in memory
  • Integrated length tester for accurate end-to-end link length measurements, a critical factor for link budget calculation
  • Prints official certification reports via OWLView certification software
  • Re-chargeable Lithium Polymer battery
  • NIST Traceable

Customers Also Viewed

Worldwide Free Shipping
Rewards Program
Secure Shopping
30-Day Free Returns