close
close

Patch Cable, MTP® Elite/APC, OS2 Singlemode 9/125 Micron, 8 Fiber

Patch Cable, MTP® Elite/APC, OS2 Singlemode 9/125 Micron, 8 Fiber

Item#:
MTF-MTF-08-OS2-001MB
List Price: $91.48
$55.11
(You save $36.37 )
Availability:
Made To Order, Normal lead-time 15 - 21 Days ARO
Weight:
0.25 LBS
Bulk Pricing:
Buy in bulk and save
Customer Service

Need Help?

Speak to one of our experts.

Patch Cable, MTP® Elite/APC, OS2 Singlemode 9/125 Micron, 8 Fiber

Patch Cable, MTP® Elite/APC, OS2 Singlemode 9/125 Micron, 8 Fiber

List Price: $91.48
$55.11
(You save $36.37 )

Patch Cable, MTP® Elite/APC, OS2 Singlemode 9/125 Micron, 8 Fiber

List Price: $91.48
$55.11
(You save $36.37 )

MTP®/MPO Trunk Cable Assemblies

MTP® Elite Female to MTP® Elite Female, 8 Strand, Corning G657A1 Singlemode 9/125 Micron, OFNP Yellow Jacket

MTP® Connectors

US Conec offers a full suite of MTP® brand MPO connectors and solutions for a variety of applications and operating environments. The MTP® connector design offers novel patented features, enhanced precision, proven reliability, and significant performance improvements compared to the standard MPO connector format.

Precision Optical Components

At the heart of every fiber to fiber and fiber to device interconnect is a precision optical interconnect component.  US Conec is dedicated to driving the next generation of optical links from source to detector by utilizing state of the art precision component design, metrology and manufacturing to produce low loss, cost effective ferrules and optical components optimized with the entire link in mind.  Sub-micron component modeling, design, production, measurement and testing are at the heart of US Conec’s engineering focused approach to solving real world communication problems every day. 

Precision optical interconnect solutions include:

  • Low-loss, MT Elite® multi-fiber ferrules
  • FTTx hardened connector cabling infrastructure
  • MTP® brand MPO cable assemblies
  • Optical backplane connectivity for OBO architectures
  • Standards Compliance IEC 61754-5
  • Standards Compliance IEC 61754-7-1; 61754-7-2
  • Standards Compliance TIA 604-5

Specifications

  • Simplex 3.0mm cable
  • 9/125um OS2 Corning G657A1 Glass
  • Plenum-Rated OFNP Yellow Jacket
  • 8-Fiber count
  • Nominal Diameter: 3.0mm
  • 40G DR4 (4X10G) 8 Fiber
  • 40G FR4 2-10 Kilometer (4X10G) 8 Fiber
  • 40G LR4 10-20 Kilometer (4X10G) 8 Fiber
  • 40G ER4 40 Kilometer (4X10G) 8 Fiber
  • 100G DR4 (4X25G) 8 Fiber
  • 100G FR4 2-10 Kilometer (4X25G) 8 Fiber
  • 100G LR4 10-20 Kilometer (4X25G) 8 Fiber
  • 100G ER4 40 Kilometer (4X25G) 8 Fiber
  • 200G DR4 500 Meter (4X100G) 8 Fiber
  • 200G FR4 2-10 Kilometer (4X100G) 8 Fiber
  • 200G LR4 10-20 Kilometer (4X100G) 8 Fiber
  • 200G ER4 40 Kilometer (4X100G) 8 Fiber
  • 400G DR4 (4X100G) 8 Fiber
  • 400G FR4 2-10 Kilometer (4X100G) 8 Fiber
  • 400G LR4 10-20 Kilometer (4X100G) 8 Fiber
  • 400G ER4 40 Kilometer (4X100G) 8 Fiber
  • Bend Radius: 1.8in (Installation), 1.2in (Long-term)
 
Connector Side A
MTP/APC Elite Low Loss 8 Fiber Connector Side B
MTP/APC Elite Low Loss 8 Fiber
Ferrule Type Side A

Ferrule Type Side B

Insertion Loss Maximum Side A
≤0.35dB Insertion Loss Maximum Side B
≤0.35dB
Insertion Loss Typical
0.10dB Insertion Loss Typical
0.10dB
Return Loss ≥60dB Return Loss ≥60dB
===============
==================== ==================
==================
Cable Type
OS2 9/125μm Wavelength 1310/1550nm
Fiber Count 8 Fiber Grade G.657.A1 (Compatible with G.652.D)
Polarity Type A, B & C available Cable Outer Diameter 3.0mm
Cable Jacket OFNP Plenum Sub Unit Outer Diameter N/A
Bend Radius, No Load
10x cable overall diameter Bend Radius, Load
15x cable overall diameter
===============
==================== ==================
==================
Wavelength
1 Gb Distance Max.
Wavelength
10 Gb Distance Max.
1310nm > 25,000 Meters 1310nm 10,000 - 25,000 Meters
1550nm > 40,000 Meters 1550nm 40,000 Meters
Operating Temperature 0° to 70°C (32° to 158°F) Storage Temperature -40° to 70°C (-40° to 158°F)
Worldwide Free Shipping
Rewards Program
Secure Shopping
30-Day Free Returns