ST/PC Fiber Optic Pigtail, Multimode OM1, Tight Buffer 900um

Item#:
FPT-OM1-ST

Weight:

0.05 LBS

$4.35
$1.74
Customer Service
Need Help?

Speak to one of our experts.

Choose the OM1 Multimode ST Fiber Optic Pigtail when you need to perform any one of a variety of applications, including metro test equipment, as well as military active device termination. With the ST connector, you can expect solid performance at a competitive price, thanks to the ST connectors cost-effectiveness and easy termination that continue to make it a popular standard connector choice to this day.

With its OM1 capability, this ST fiber pigtail will bring you data transfers over a 1Gbps link with a 62.5/125 micron glass fiber over a distance of up to 300 meters at a wavelength of 850nm, and over a distance of up to 550 meters at 1300nm. For a 10Gbps link, you can transfer data over a distance of up to 33 meters at 850nm.

Choose from a selection of 12 colors, including blue, orange, green, brown, slate, white, red, black, yellow, violet, rose, and aqua.

All of our fiber optic pigtails are tested to ensure quality and performance that meet industry standards, and the test results for each pigtail are included with your purchase.

OM1 ST Fiber Optic Pigtail Optical Characteristics

Optical Characteristics 62.5/125 OM1
Maximum Finished Cable Attenuation Coefficient @850nm 3.0 dB/km
@1300nm 1.0 dB/km
Overfill Launch Bandwidth @850nm 200 MHz.km
@1300nm 500 MHz.km
Laser Bandwidth @850 220 MHz.km
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (1 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (850nm) 300 Meters
1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 550 Meters
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (10 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 33 Meters

ST OM1 Fiber Optic Pigtail Features

  • Simplex Configuration
  • ST Connector
  • OM1 62.5/125µm fiber glass
  • Riser Rated
  • Available in lengths of 1 to 10 meters

Product Features

Multimode OM1 Fiber Optic Pigtails

LC SC ST FC
1 Meter Details Details Details Details
2 Meter Details Details Details Details
3 Meter Details Details Details Details
4 Meter Details Details Details Details
5 Meter Details Details Details Details
6 Meter Details Details Details Details
7 Meter Details Details Details Details
8 Meter Details Details Details Details
9 Meter Details Details Details Details
10 Meter Details Details Details Details