WaveSource MM with integrated VFL

Item#:
WS-MDVxx

Weight:

2.00 LBS

$585.00
$442.26
Customer Service
Need Help?

Speak to one of our experts.

WaveSource MM with Integrated VFL fiber optic light sources offer the fiber optic professional a wide range of options for their testing needs. Many different combinations are available: multimode only, singlemode only, or both multimode and singlemode. Our quad-wavelength version (WS-MDSD) has all four wavelengths (850, 1300, 1310, 1550) in one unit! VFLs can be used in both multimode and singlemode fibers.

WaveSource MM with Integrated VFL Features

  • Temperature-stabilized sources
  • Multimode and singlemide version available
  • Optional integreted visual fault locator
  • Contiuns wave (CW) or modulated mode
  • WaveSource light sources come configured with your choice of SC, ST, or FC connector ports.
  • Visual Fault Locators (VFL) can also be added to multimode only and singlemode only versions

Specifications

  • Fiber OWL 4 or WaveTester optical power meters
  • Low battery indicator LEDs
  • Intutive 4-button interface
  • Operating temperature -20 to +70 C
  • Storage temperature -40 to +85 C
  • SC or ST fiber connector
  • Extended battery life-up to 30 hrs on one 9v battery