Cables Plus USA Cables Plus USA Shopping Cart Customer Reviews Customer Reviews
Happy Memorial Day!   Our offices will be closed Monday, May 29, 2017. Orders submitted during this time will be processed on May 30, 2017. Have a safe and happy holiday!

Home  >  Fiber Optics  >  MTP Fiber Optic Cables  >  QSFP MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Cables  >  8-Fiber MTP/MPO QSFP-QSFP Fiber Optic Cable, Multimode OM4, Plenum

8-Fiber QSFP to QSFP OM4 Fiber Optic Cable, Rollover, Plenum

ITEM #:
VFVF-008P4IN001M-X-R
Qty:  Polarity:  
Length:   Gender (Pins):  

Weight: 2 lbs
List Price: $149.76Sale Price: $74.88
-
Description:8-Fiber MTP/MPO QSFP-QSFP Fiber Optic Cable, Multimode OM4, Plenum
Item #:VFVF-008P4IN001M-X-R

Made in the USAThe LightWave OM4 8-Fiber MTP/MPO QSFP-QSFP Fiber Optic Cable utilizes the advanced 40Gbps bandwidth technology that is absolutely necessary to stay on top of speed demands in data centers. Complete your tasks more efficiently with this high density data transmission solution.

The MTP brand connectors on each end have been specially designed to maximize the cable's high speed capability, allowing you to get the most out of your networking configuration with features like removable housing and ferrule float.

This 40Gb MTP QSFP to QSFP cable uses parallel optics technology, enabling it to transmit a single stream of data over multiple optical fibers, which is what makes 40Gb speeds possible.

Using OM4 fiber optics, experience data transmissions over a 1Gbps link with a 50/125 micron glass fiber over a distance of up to 1100 meters at a wavelength of 850nm, and over a distance of up to 550 meters at 1300nm. For a 10Gbps link, you can transfer data over a distance of up to 550 meters at 850nm.

TAA CompliantEach cable is assembled in-house at our local facility, and tested for interferometry and insertion loss, so enjoy the American-made quality and high performance that LightWave cables provide.

LightWave brand MTP Cables are fully compliant with the guidelines of the Trade Agreements Act (TAA), and are approved for United States Government use.

QSFP to QSFP Cable Polarity

Type B - Rollover: Rollover polarity is used primarily for connecting to switches and transceivers in 100Gb applications, as is the purpose of this CFP to CFP cable.


OM4 8-Fiber MTP/MPO QSFP-QSFP Fiber Optic Cable Features

  • Rollover polarity config for QSFP to QSFP
  • High density connections between network equipment in telecommunication rooms
  • Easy installation and removal with push-pull latching
  • Plenum-rated aqua jacket

Specifications

  • Simplex cable
  • 8-Fiber count
  • Nominal Diameter: 3.8mm
  • Weight: 6.0 lbs
  • Bend Radius: 1.8in (Installation), 1.2in (Long-term)

 

Optical Characteristics

Optical Characteristics 50/125 OM4
Maximum Finished Cable Attenuation Coefficient @850nm 3.0 dB/km
@1300nm 1.0 dB/km
Overfill Launch Bandwidth @850nm 1500 MHz.km
@1300nm 500 MHz.km
Laser Bandwidth @850 4700 MHz.km
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (1 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (850nm) 1100 Meters
1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 550 Meters
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (10 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 550 Meters

 

Each cable order includes:

  • Hard copy of test results for each cable
  • CD with digital copy of test results for each cable
  • "Peel & Place" Fiber Optic Selection Guide
  • Logo Sticker

MTP® is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd.

 

 
Not Yet Reviewed
This item has not been reviewed.

 
Score:
 
 
Title:
 
Review:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 

 
No Q&A's available. Ask one now!
 


 
Ask A Question:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 







You May Also Like:
Custom MTP (MPO) Fiber Optic Cable Builder
MTP Fiber Optic Cleaners
MTP Couplers & Adapter Panels
MTP/MPO Fiber Cassettes, Multimode OM3 50/125 Micron
QSFP+ Fiber Optic Transceivers
MTP Testing & Inspection Equipment
You May Also Like
Shop By CategoryMade In USA
Shop By Application
Data Center>
Broadcast>
Military>
Small Business>
Oil, Gas & Mining>
Outside Plant>
Shop By Brand
Government/Education/Military Fiber Optic Supplier
Follow us on Twitter Find us on Google+ Join us on Facebook Watch us on Youtube Connect with us on Linkedin
Our Customers Say
Read & Write Reviews