Cables Plus USA Cables Plus USA Shopping Cart Customer Reviews Customer Reviews

Home  >  Fiber Optics  >  Fiber Optic Patch Cables  >  Singlemode OS2 9/125 Duplex Fiber Patch Cables  >  SC-LC Fiber Patch Cable, Singlemode 9/125 OS2, Duplex

SC-LC Singlemode 9/125 OS2 Fiber Optic Patch Cable, Duplex, UPC, 1.8mm OFNR Rated Yellow Jacket

ITEM #:
791518OS2D001MR1
Qty:  Color:  
Length:  

Weight: 0.15 lbs
List Price: $14.40Sale Price: $8.64
-
Description:SC-LC Fiber Patch Cable, Singlemode 9/125 OS2, Duplex
Item #:791518OS2D001MR1
Lead Time for Non-Standard Colors: 5-7 Days


The LightWave SC-LC Singlemode OS2 Fiber Optic Patch Cable combines the connectivity accuracy of the SC connector with the low data loss capability of the LC connector for a dependable powerhouse cable that is sure to meet all your singlemode connection demands for either your telecommunications or data center applications.

Technical Drawing - SC to LC Fiber Optic Patch Cable

The SC-LC fiber optic cable has a UPC finish with push-pull, key-oriented coupling mechanism on the SC connector end, and an RJ-45 style housing with push-pull coupling mechanism on the LC end for easy engagement and disengagement in dense spaces. In singlemode configuration, you can send data over a 9/125 micron glass fiber 1Gbps link a distance of up to 10,000 meters at a wavelength of 1310nm. For a 10Gbps link, you can transfer data a distance of up to 5,000 meters at a 1310nm wavelength or up to 30,000 meters at a 1550nm wavelength.

Inspection DataThis SC-LC singlemode cable, along with all other LightWave brand fiber optic patch cables, is assembled to meet and exceed industry performance standards, and each product is individually tested to make sure you receive the highest possible quality, and those test results will be included with your cable.

 

Features

  • Singlemode for fast, long-distance data transfer
  • Duplex configuration
  • Low data loss
  • Standard yellow singlemode cable color

 

Optical Characteristics

Fiber Description & Type Typical Attenuation (dB/km)) 1 Gbps Ethernet Distance (Meters) 10 Gbps Ethernet Distance (Meters)
Singlemode, Tight Buffer 1310nm 1383nm 1550nm 1625nm 1310nm 1310nm 1550nm
900 Micron 0.65 --- 0.65 --- 10,000 5,000 30,000
2mm/3mm Breakout 1.00 --- 1.00 --- 10,000 5,000 30,000

 

Part Numbering

Fiber Patch Cable Part Numbers

Additional Information

Standard Length Options

Obsolete Part Numbers

• 791518OS2D001MR1 (1 Meter) 791518831001M (1 Meter)
• 791518OS2D002MR1 (2 Meter) 791518831002M (2 Meter)
• 791518OS2D003MR1 (3 Meter) 791518831003M (3 Meter)
• 791518OS2D004MR1 (4 Meter) 791518831004M (4 Meter)
• 791518OS2D005MR1 (5 Meter) 791518831005M (5 Meter)
• 791518OS2D010MR1 (10 Meter) 791518831010M (10 Meter)
• 791518OS2D015MR1 (15 Meter) 791518831015M (15 Meter)
• 791518OS2D020MR1 (20 Meter) 791518831020M (20 Meter)
• 791518OS2D030MR1 (30 Meter) 791518831030M (30 Meter)
Custom lengths available upon request.
 
NOTES: Non-standard colors are special order custom cables and require a 5-7 day lead time. These are Non-Cancelable and Non-Returnable once they go into production.
 
Dust caps on the connector tips are there for the protection of the fiber in the ferrules.

 

 
Not Yet Reviewed
This item has not been reviewed.

 
Score:
 
 
Title:
 
Review:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 

 
No Q&A's available. Ask one now!
 


 
Ask A Question:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 







You May Also Like:
IBC Brand Cleaning Tool for 1.25mm LC Connectors
Price: $75.00
Sale Price: $67.60
IBC Brand Fiber Optic Cleaning Tool - MTP/MPO Connectors
Price: $85.00
Sale Price: $81.90
You May Also Like
Shop By CategoryMade In USA
Shop By Application
Data Center>
Broadcast>
Military>
Small Business>
Oil, Gas & Mining>
Outside Plant>
Shop By Brand
Government/Education/Military Fiber Optic Supplier
Follow us on Twitter Find us on Google+ Join us on Facebook Watch us on Youtube Connect with us on Linkedin
Our Customers Say
Read & Write Reviews