Cables Plus USA Cables Plus USA Shopping Cart Customer Reviews Customer Reviews
Happy Memorial Day!   Our offices will be closed Monday, May 29, 2017. Orders submitted during this time will be processed on May 30, 2017. Have a safe and happy holiday!

Home  >  Fiber Optics  >  MTP High Density Solutions  >  Chameleon High-Density MTP Fiber Optics  >  MTP 10 Gig Fiber Optic Cables  >  MTP 10Gb Multimode 50/125 OM3 Fiber Optic Cable - 72 Strand

MTP Fiber Optic Cable - 72 Strand, 50/125 10Gb Multimode OM3, Plenum

ITEM #:
VFVF-072P0IN001M-X-F
Qty:  Polarity:  
Length:   Gender (Pins):  

Weight: 2.5 lbs
List Price: $1,216.89Sale Price: $453.24
-
Description:MTP 10Gb Multimode 50/125 OM3 Fiber Optic Cable - 72 Strand
Item #:VFVF-072P0IN001M-X-F

Made in the USAAs the need for reliable fiber optics becomes more and more critical, the LightWave MTP 72-Strand, 10Gb OM3 Multimode Fiber Optic Cable proves to be the best choice in the network room. As the new emerging industry standard, MTP® brand connectors address the need for more bandwidth and throughput where the space for extra cabling isn’t necessarily available.

An enhanced version of the MPO-style connector, MTP brand connectors move the design a major step forward, with added features that allow you to get the most out of your telecommunications and data center applications.

Using patented technology, the MTP brand connector’s “ferrule float” lets two mated ferrules to continue physical contact while under and applied load, improving mechanical performance. Additionally, the MTP® connector is available in four variations of strain-relieving boots for different types of applications.

With OM3 fiber optics, you can transmit data over a 1Gbps link with a 50/125 micron glass fiber over a distance of up to 1000 meters at a wavelength of 850nm, and over a distance of up to 550 meters at 1300nm. For a 10Gbps link, you can transfer data over a distance of up to 300 meters at 850nm.

TAA CompliantEach cable is assembled in the USA, and tested for interferometry and insertion loss, so you can enjoy the American-made quality and high performance that LightWave cables provide.

LightWave brand MTP Cables are fully compliant with the guidelines of the Trade Agreements Act (TAA), and are approved for United States Government use.

MTP 72-Strand Fiber Optic Cable Features

  • AFL Sub-unitized Premise MicroCore® fiber
  • 6 MTP connectors on each end, housing a total of 72 fibers
  • Compact design for high fiber-count applications with space limitations
  • Easy installation and removal with push-pull latching
  • Standard Plenum-rated aqua jacket

Specifications

  • 50/125µm OM3 glass fiber
  • Plenum-rated aqua jacket
  • 72-Fiber count
  • Nominal Diameter: 3.8mm
  • Bend Radius: 6.6in (Installation), 4.4in (Long-term)

 

Optical Characteristics

Optical Characteristics 50/125 OM3
Maximum Finished Cable Attenuation Coefficient @850nm 3.0 dB/km
@1300nm 1.0 dB/km
Overfill Launch Bandwidth @850nm 1500 MHz.km
@1300nm 500 MHz.km
Laser Bandwidth @850 2000 MHz.km
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (1 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (850nm) 1000 Meters
1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 550 Meters
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (10 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 300 Meters

 

Each cable order includes:

  • Hard copy of test results for each cable
  • CD with digital copy of test results for each cable
  • "Peel & Place" Fiber Optic Selection Guide
  • Logo Sticker

MTP® is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd.







You May Also Like:
IBC Brand Cleaning Tool for 1.25mm LC Connectors
Price: $75.00
Sale Price: $67.60
IBC Brand Fiber Optic Cleaning Tool for MTP/MPO Connectors
Price: $85.00
Sale Price: $81.90
You May Also Like
Shop By CategoryMade In USA
Shop By Application
Data Center>
Broadcast>
Military>
Small Business>
Oil, Gas & Mining>
Outside Plant>
Shop By Brand
Government/Education/Military Fiber Optic Supplier
Follow us on Twitter Find us on Google+ Join us on Facebook Watch us on Youtube Connect with us on Linkedin
Our Customers Say
Read & Write Reviews