24-Fiber MTP/MPO to LC Fiber Optic Fanout Cable, Multimode OM3, Plenum

Item#:
V2HP-024P3IM001M-N2R
(0) Write a Review

Weight:

2.50 LBS

$312.35
Customer Service

Need Help?

Speak to one of our experts.

Made in the USATwo things you need for successful, optimal data center management are high performance tools, and adequate work space. The LightWave OM3 24-Fiber MTP/MPO to LC Fiber Optic Fanout Cable is up to the task on both fronts. Featuring the advanced features of the MTP brand MPO style connector, along with the universally praised performance quality of LC, this cable is a sigh of relief for the network administrator struggling to keep pace with the rapidly evolving fiber optic technology.

This cable holds 24 fibers in a single connector, allowing for high density connections. On the opposite end, the cable fans out to 24 LC connectors, and comes in a rollover "Type B" polarity.

Cassette-to-SFP MTP Cable Solution

Using this cable, you can transmit data over a 50/125 micron 1Gbps fiber link a distance of up to 1000 meters at a wavelength of 850nm, or a distance of up to 550 meters at a wavelength of 1300nm. On a 10Gbps link, you can transfer data a distance of up to 300 meters at 850nm.

TAA CompliantAll LightWave brand fiber optic patch cables, including this MTP-LC fiber optic cable, are assembled to meet and exceed industry performance standards. Each product is individually tested to make sure you receive the highest possible quality, and the results of each test are included with the product.

LightWave brand MTP Cables are fully compliant with the guidelines of the Trade Agreements Act (TAA), and are approved for United States Government use.


OM3 24-Fiber MTP/MPO to LC Fiber Optic Fanout Cable Features

  • 24 fibers in one cable
  • Single MTP connector fans out to 24 LC connectors
  • Plenum-rated jacket
  • Digital and hard copy of test results

Specifications

  • AFL brand Sub-unitized Premise MicroCore® 50/125µm OM3 glass fiber
  • Plenum-rated aqua jacket
  • 24-Fiber count

Optical Characteristics

Optical Characteristics 50/125 OM3
Maximum Finished Cable Attenuation Coefficient @850nm 3.0 dB/km
@1300nm 1.0 dB/km
Overfill Launch Bandwidth @850nm 1500 MHz.km
@1300nm 500 MHz.km
Laser Bandwidth @850 2000 MHz.km
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (1 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (850nm) 1000 Meters
1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 550 Meters
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (10 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 300 Meters

Each cable order includes:

  • Hard copy of test results for each cable
  • CD with digital copy of test results for each cable
  • "Peel & Place" Fiber Optic Selection Guide
  • Logo Sticker

MTP® is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd.