Cables Plus USA Cables Plus USA Shopping Cart Customer Reviews Customer Reviews
Happy Thanksgiving!   Our offices will be closed November 23-24, 2017. Any orders placed during this time will be processed on November 27th. Have a safe and happy holiday!

Home  >  Fiber Optics  >  MTP Fiber Optic Cables  >  Cassette-to-SFP MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Cables  >  OS2 Cassette-to-SFP MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Cables  >  24-Fiber MTP/MPO to LC Fiber Optic Fanout Cable, Singlemode OS2, Plenum

MTP to LC OS2 9/125 Singlemode 24-Fiber Fiber Optic Cable (MPO Compatible)

ITEM #:
V2HU-024P9IM001M-N2R
Qty:  Polarity:  
Length:   MTP Gender:  

Weight: 2.5 lbs
List Price: $683.32Sale Price: $341.66
-

Lead Time
± 5-7 Days
Description:24-Fiber MTP/MPO to LC Fiber Optic Fanout Cable, Singlemode OS2, Plenum
Item #:V2HU-024P9IM001M-N2R

Made in the USAThe LightWave 24-Fiber Singlemode MTP/MPO to LC Fiber Optic Fanout Cable offers a high quality solution for fast, reliable transmission of light data. Using the best quality fiber and connectors ensures low loss and high connection quality, which is what CablesPlus USA strives for.

This fiber optic cable comes in a rollover "Type-B" polarity. Rollover polarity is used primarily for connecting to switches and transceivers in 40Gb applications. In a 12-strand rollover polarity, the cable is wired from Pin 1 on one connector end to Pin 24 on the opposite end. Then 2 to 23, and so forth.

Cassette-to-SFP MTP Cable Solution

On one end, the cable has an MTP brand connector, housing 24 fibers, which breaks out to 24 duplex LC connectors. This is the ideal cable solution for connecting MTP cassettes and transceivers/switches, etc.

With Singlemode OS2 fiber optics, experience data transmissions over a 1Gbps link with a 9/125 micron glass fiber over a distance of up to 10,000 meters at a wavelength of 1310nm. For a 10Gbps link, you can transfer data over a distance of up to 5,000 meters at 1310nm, and 30,000 meters at 1550nm.

TAA CompliantAll LightWave brand fiber optic patch cables, including this MTP-LC fiber optic cable, are assembled to meet and exceed industry performance standards. Each product is individually tested to make sure you receive the highest possible quality, and the results of each test are included with the product.

LightWave brand MTP Cables are fully compliant with the guidelines of the Trade Agreements Act (TAA), and are approved for United States Government use.

The MTP - MPO difference

MTP brand connectors are an undeniable improvement over generic MPO-style connectors. Sporting removable housing, the MTP brand connector allows you to re-polish or rework the MT ferrule as needed, so that you are able to get the most accurate possible connection and lowest possible return loss.


OS2 24-Fiber MTP/MPO to LC Fiber Optic Fanout Cable Features

  • 24 fibers in one cable
  • Single MTP connector fans out to 24 duplex LC connectors
  • Plenum-rated yellow jacket
  • Digital and hard copy of test results

Specifications

  • Multimode 9/125m OS2 Singlemode fiber glass
  • 24-Fiber total count
  • Nominal Diameter (MTP side): 3.8mm
  • Weight per 1000 feet: 13.2 lbs
  • Bend Radius: 2.2in (Installation), 1.5in (Long-term)

 

Optical Characteristics

Fiber Description & Type Typical Attenuation (dB/km)) 1 Gbps Ethernet Distance (Meters) 10 Gbps Ethernet Distance (Meters)
Singlemode, Tight Buffer 1310nm 1383nm 1550nm 1625nm 1310nm 1310nm 1550nm
900 Micron 0.65 --- 0.65 --- 10,000 5,000 30,000
2mm/3mm Breakout 1.00 --- 1.00 --- 10,000 5,000 30,000

 

Each cable order includes:

  • Hard copy of test results for each cable
  • CD with digital copy of test results for each cable
  • "Peel & Place" Fiber Optic Selection Guide
  • Logo Sticker

MTP is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd.

 

 
Not Yet Reviewed
This item has not been reviewed.

 
Score:
 
 
Title:
 
Review:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 

 
No Q&A's available. Ask one now!
 


 
Ask A Question:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 







You May Also Like:
MTP / MPO Push-Pull Tab - 10 Pack
Price: $29.99
Sale Price: $19.20
Custom MTP (MPO) Fiber Optic Cable Builder
MTP Fiber Optic Cleaners
MTP Couplers & Adapter Panels
MTP/MPO Fiber Cassettes, Singlemode OS2 9/125 Micron
QSFP+ Fiber Optic Transceivers
MTP Testing & Inspection Equipment
You May Also Like
Shop By CategoryMade In USA
Shop By Application
Data Center>
Broadcast>
Military>
Small Business>
Oil, Gas & Mining>
Outside Plant>
Shop By Brand
Government/Education/Military Fiber Optic Supplier
Follow us on Twitter Find us on Google+ Join us on Facebook Watch us on Youtube Connect with us on Linkedin
Our Customers Say
Read & Write Reviews