QSFP-40G-SR4 Cisco Compatible QSFP+ 850nm Transceiver

Item#:
QSFP-40G-SR4-LW

Weight:

0.25 LBS

$3,995.00
$292.50
Customer Service
Need Help?

Speak to one of our experts.

Cisco Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ transceiver module for MMF, 4-lanes, 850-nm wavelength, 12-fiber MTP/MPO connector

Compatible with the Nexus 3000 series, Nexus 7000 series, Nexus 6500 series and the ASR 9000 series routers.

Applications

  • High-speed interconnects within and between switches, routers and transport equipment
  • Serve-Server Clusters, Super-computing interconnections
  • Proprietary backplanes
  • Interconnects rack-to-rack, shelf-to-shelf, board-to-board, board-to-optical backplane
  • 10GBASE-SR & 40GBASE-SR4 applications
  • Infiniband SDR, DDR and QDR applications

100% compatible solution to OEM products at a fraction of the price without sacrificing quality or functionality. MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) compliant for form, fit, and function in all MSA compliant switching and routing platforms. Meets IEEE Standards for optimum performance and reliability and are all uniquely serialized to ensure their compatibility and functionality in their specific networking environment.

Interfaces/Ports: 40 Gigabit Ethernet Compliant
Connector Type: Single MPO
Cabling Options: 100 m on OM3 (<1.9 dB loss)
150 m on OM4 (<1.5 dB loss)
Distance Support: 100M
Data Transfer Rate: 41.2 Gb/s
Management: DOM
Frequency: 850nm
Form Factor: QSFP

Product Features

  • Supports 41.2 Gb/s aggregate bit rates
  • Compliant with QSFP+ MSA
  • Compliant with SFF-8436
  • Four independently addressable transmit and receive channels
  • Uncooled 4x10Gb/s 850nm transmitter
  • Differential, internally AC-coupled data I/Os
  • Electrically z-pluggable, allowing port population on demand
  • Electrically hot-pluggable
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Built-in Digital Diagnostic functions
  • Optical connectivity via industry standard MPO/MTP terminated fiber ribbon
  • Operating temperature range: 0°C to 70°C