LC-LC, UPC, MM 50/125 Micron OM3 Fiber Optic Patch Cable - 791818OM3DXXXMR1

Item#:
791818OM3D001FR1
Availability:
Usually Ships Same Day if ordered before 3:30 EST
Bulk Pricing:
  • Buy 10 - 49 and get 3% off
  • Buy 50 - 99 and get 5% off
  • Buy 100 - 199 and get 10% off
  • Buy 200 or above and get 12% off

Weight:

0.25 LBS

$6.38
Customer Service
Need Help?

Speak to one of our experts.

This is a LightWave Multimode OM3 LC-LC Fiber Patch Cable, Part No. 791818OM3DXXXMR1 — a duplex-style fiber optic cable perfectly capable of handling even the most demanding telecommunications data transmission requirements. One of our best 50-micron fiber patch cables, its LC to LC fiber OM3 design utilizes the LC connector's compact, space-saving design that dominates the market today. Enjoy stable performance at a high level of quality with the LC-LC MM OM3 fiber optic cable.

Technical Drawing - LC to LC Fiber Optic Patch Cable

Experience data transfers over a 1Gbps link with a 50/125 micron glass fiber over a distance of up to 1000 meters at a wavelength of 850nm, and over a distance of up to 550 meters at a wavelength of 1300nm. For a 10Gbps link, you can transfer data over a distance of up to 300 meters at an 850nm wavelength.

Inspection DataEach and every LightWave cable goes through rigorous inspection to ensure quality that meets customer demands, and the LC-LC fiber patch cable is no different. All parts and assembly are to industry standards, in order to bring you the best product possible. Individual test results are included with each cable.

Connector Side A
LC/UPC Connector Side B
LC/UPC
Ferrule Type Side A
1.25mm Ferrule Type Side B
1.25mm
Insertion Loss Maximum Side A
≤0.20dB Insertion Loss Maximum Side B
≤0.20dB
Insertion Loss Typical
0.08dB Insertion Loss Typical
0.08dB
Return Loss ≥20dB Return Loss ≥20dB
===============
==================== ==================
==================
Cable Type
OM3 50/125μm Wavelength 850/1300nm
Fiber Count 2 Fiber Grade Corning ClearCurve Glass
Polarity Rollover (Type B) Cable Outer Diameter 1.8mm Duplex Zip
Cable Jacket OFNR Riser Sub Unit Outer Diameter N/A
Bend Radius, No Load
10x cable overall diameter Bend Radius, Load
15x cable overall diameter
===============
==================== ==================
==================
1 GbE Distance Max. 10 GbE Distance Max. 40 GbE Distance Max. 100 GbE Distance Max.
1,100 Meters 300 Meter 100 Meter 100 Meter
Operating Temperature 0° to 70°C (32° to 158°F) Storage Temperature -40° to 70°C (-40° to 158°F)

Features

  • Multimode OM3
  • Standard cable is aqua-colored
  • Cable assemblies using the latest in LED-ready glass
  You may also like:

1.25mm & LC Cleaning Tools
Item#:9393
OPTIPOP R Cassette – Single Slot
Optipop Cleaning Cassettes

Item#:6338

Dual & Quad LC Fiber Couplers

LC Couplers

LC Fiber Adapters

Item#: ADP-LC-SC-SX

Part Numbering

Fiber Patch Cable Part Numbers

Additional Information

Standard Length Options

Obsolete Part Numbers

• 791818OM3D001MR1 (1 Meter) 791818510G01M (1 Meter)
• 791818OM3D002MR1 (2 Meter) 791818510G02M (2 Meter)
• 791818OM3D003MR1 (3 Meter) 791818510G03M (3 Meter)
• 791818OM3D004MR1 (4 Meter) 791818510G04M (4 Meter)
• 791818OM3D005MR1 (5 Meter) 791818510G05M (5 Meter)
• 791818OM3D010MR1 (10 Meter) 791818510G10M (10 Meter)
• 791818OM3D015MR1 (15 Meter) 791818510G15M (15 Meter)
• 791818OM3D020MR1 (20 Meter) 791818510G20M (20 Meter)
• 791818OM3D030MR1 (30 Meter) 791818510G30M (30 Meter)
Custom lengths available upon request.
 
NOTES: Non-standard colors are special order custom cables and require a 5-7 day lead time. These are Non-Cancelable and Non-Returnable once they go into production.

Dust caps on the connector tips are there for the protection of the fiber in the ferrules.