close
close

Corning EDGE8® MTP® to LC Duplex Module 8F, 50 μm multimode (OM4), Ultra-Low-Loss

click to zoom in

Corning EDGE8® MTP® to LC Duplex Module 8F, 50 μm multimode (OM4), Ultra-Low-Loss

Item#:
ECM8-RM08-05-E6Q-ULL
List Price: $435.15
$421.23
(You save $13.92 )
Condition:
New
Availability:
Non Stock Item - Manufacturer Lead-Time Applies
Weight:
0.25 LBS
Customer Service

Need Help?

Speak to one of our experts.

Corning EDGE8® MTP® to LC Duplex Module 8F, 50 μm multimode (OM4), Ultra-Low-Loss

Corning EDGE8® MTP® to LC Duplex Module 8F, 50 μm multimode (OM4), Ultra-Low-Loss

List Price: $435.15
$421.23
(You save $13.92 )

EDGE8® MTP® to LC Duplex Module 8F, 50 μm multimode (OM4), Ultra-Low-Loss

Part Number:  ECM8-RM08-05-E6Q-ULL

The internal wiring of EDGE8 MTP to LC Modules based on universal polarity ensures the correct fiber polarity throughout the entire system independent of how many modules are implemented within the link. Ultra Low-loss connectivity enables design flexibility to permit multiple potential connections within the system (e.g. 6-module link).

Features and Benefits

  • VFL-compatible shuttered LC adapters, Creates one-hand operation and decreases time needed
    to test and troubleshoot a link
  • Rear-loading capability, Decreases the time to prepare and install modules into fiber housings
  • High density
  • Low insertion loss performance, Improved performance specs allow for more mated pairs and/or longer link distances
  • Corning® CleanAdvantage™ technology and optimised dust cap, Eliminates the need for scoping and cleaning prior to initial field connection

General Specifications:

Fiber Count 8
Connector Type LC Duplex
Polish UPC
Fiber Category 50 μm MM (OM4)
Module Insertion Loss, Max 0.35 dB
Adapter Type Back MTP® (Male/Pinned)
Adapter Color Back Aqua
Adapter Color Front Aqua
Adapter Type Front Shuttered LC Duplex
Polarity Straight through
Housing Type 8 Fiber Modules
Product Family EDGE8®
Application Data Center LAN/SAN

Standards:

RoHS Free of hazardous substances according to RoHS 2011/65/EU

Dimensions:

Height 12 mm (0.47 in)
Width 119 mm (4.69 in)
Depth 125 mm (4.92 in)
Weight 0.11 kg/km (.24 lbs.)
Panel or Cassette Type EDGE8®

 

Worldwide Free Shipping
Rewards Program
Secure Shopping
30-Day Free Returns