F4P08E8F-LHM2XXXM-R - HD8² Pro Boot Fiber Cable, MTP Elite, - (4ea) LC/UPC Senko Uniboot, 8 Strand, OFNP Plenum, Multimode 50/125um OM4, (QSFP+ to 4 SFP+)

Item#:
F4P08E8F-LHM2001M-R
Availability:
Made To Order, Normal lead-time 7 - 10 days, after Drawing Approval
Bulk Pricing:
  • Buy 5 - 9 and get 3% off
  • Buy 10 - 24 and get 5% off
  • Buy 25 - 49 and get 10% off
  • Buy 50 or above and get 12% off

Weight:

0.02 LBS

$135.17
Customer Service
Need Help?

Speak to one of our experts.

HD8² Pro Boot Fiber Cable, MTP Elite, - (4ea) LC/UPC Senko Uniboot, 8 Strand, OFNP Plenum, Multimode 50/125um OM4, (QSFP+ to 4 SFP+)

QSFP-to-SFP MTP Cable Solution

In today’s High Density Data Center environments managers are taking advantage of the most innovative fiber optic technology to date. The HD8² MTP Elite Low Loss Pro Boot brand multi-fiber MPO used in conjunction with the Senko HD-LC Uniboot cables accomplish more with less cable clutter. Using the MTP brand MPO style connector instantly saves space over standard fiber patch networking installations. This high-density solution is a must have in this day and age, where transmission speed and bandwidth demands are at an all-time high and workspace availability grows even more limited.

The MTP Elite brand connector is an improved version of the MPO style connector, offering features that benefit the user to get the best possible connection, including a removable housing for reworking the ferrule or changing the connector gender post-assembly.

The Senko LC-HD's lever design utilizes a flexible "pull-tab" allowing for the connector to be disengaged easily from densely loaded panels without need for special tools.

Using OM4 fiber optics, experience data transfers over a 1Gbps link with a 50/125 micron glass fiber over a distance of up to 1000 meters at a wavelength of 850nm, and over a distance of up to 550 meters at 1300nm. For a 10Gbps link, you can transfer data over a distance of up to 300 meters at 850nm.

TAA CompliantEach cable is assembled in-house our local facility, and tested for interferometry and insertion loss, so enjoy the American-made quality and high performance that LightWave cables provide.

LightWave brand MTP Cables are fully compliant with the guidelines of the Trade Agreements Act (TAA), and are approved for United States Government use.


Type B - Rollover: Rollover polarity is used primarily for connecting to switches and transceivers in 40Gb applications. In a 12-strand rollover polarity, the cable is wired from Pin 1 on one connector end to Pin 12 on the opposite end. Then 2 to 11, and so forth.


MTP Elite Pro Boot 12-Strand Fiber Cable Features

  • Space-saving 12 fibers in a single connector
  • 2.0mm Plenum Rated Jacket
  • High density connections between network equipment in telecommunication rooms
  • Easy installation and removal with push-pull Pro Boot
  • Compact design for high fiber-count applications with space limitations

Specifications

  • Simplex 2.0mm cable
  • 50/125um OM4 glass fiber
  • Plenum-rated aqua jacket
  • 12-Fiber count
  • Nominal Diameter: 2.0mm
  • Bend Radius: 1.8in (Installation), 1.2in (Long-term)

Optical Characteristics

Optical Characteristics 50/125 OM4
Maximum Finished Cable Attenuation Coefficient @850nm 3.0 dB/km
@1300nm 1.0 dB/km
Overfill Launch Bandwidth @850nm 1500 MHz.km
@1300nm 500 MHz.km
Laser Bandwidth @850 4700 MHz.km
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (1 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (850nm) 1100 Meters
1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 550 Meters
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (10 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 550 Meters

Specifications

  • 50/125um OM4 Glass - Bend Insensitive Fiber
  • Plenum-Rated OFNP Aqua Jacket
  • USCONEC Elite Low Loss MTP 8 Fiber
  • 40GBASE-SR4   (4X10Gbs) 8 Fibers / 4 Lanes
  • 100GBASE-SR4 (4X25Gbs) 8 Fiber / 4 Lanes
  • 200GBASE-SR4 (4X50Gbs) 8 Fiber / 4 Lanes

Each cable order includes:

  • Hard copy of test results for each cable

MTP® is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd.