F9P08E8F-MDM2XXXM-R - HD8² Pro Boot Fiber Cable, MTP Elite, - (4ea) MDC/UPC USConec Uniboot, 8 Strand, OFNP Plenum, Singlemode 9/125um OS2, 2.0mm Jacket

Item#:
F9P08E8F-MDM2001M-R
Availability:
Made To Order, Normal lead-time 7 - 10 days, after Drawing Approval
Bulk Pricing:
  • Buy 5 - 9 and get 3% off
  • Buy 10 - 24 and get 5% off
  • Buy 25 - 49 and get 10% off
  • Buy 50 or above and get 12% off

Weight:

0.02 LBS

$135.17
Customer Service
Need Help?

Speak to one of our experts.

HD8² Pro Boot Fiber Cable, MTP/APC Elite, - (4ea) MDC/UPC USConec Uniboot, 8 Strand, OFNP Plenum, Singlemode 9/125um OS2, 2.0mm Jacket

In today’s High Density Data Center environments managers are taking advantage of the most innovative fiber optic technology to date. The HD8² MTP Elite Low Loss Pro Boot brand multi-fiber MPO used in conjunction with the USConec MDC connectors accomplish more with less cable clutter. Using the MTP brand MPO style connector instantly saves space over standard fiber patch networking installations. This high-density solution is a must have in this day and age, where transmission speed and bandwidth demands are at an all-time high and workspace availability grows even more limited.

The MTP Elite brand connector is an improved version of the MPO style connector, offering features that benefit the user to get the best possible connection, including a removable housing for reworking the ferrule or changing the connector gender post-assembly.

The USConec MDC Connector Designed for next gen 200/400G transceiver QSFP-DD and OSFP

TAA CompliantEach cable is assembled in-house our local facility, and tested for interferometry and insertion loss, so enjoy the American-made quality and high performance that LightWave cables provide.

LightWave brand MTP Cables are fully compliant with the guidelines of the Trade Agreements Act (TAA), and are approved for United States Government use.


Type B - Rollover: Rollover polarity is used primarily for connecting to switches and transceivers in 40Gb & 100Gb applications. In a 12-strand rollover polarity, the cable is wired from Pin 1 on one connector end to Pin 12 on the opposite end. Then 2 to 11, and so forth.


MTP Elite Pro Boot 12-Strand Fiber Cable Features

  • Space-saving 12 fibers in a single connector
  • 2.0mm Plenum Rated Jacket
  • High density connections between network equipment in telecommunication rooms
  • Easy installation and removal with push-pull Pro Boot
  • Compact design for high fiber-count applications with space limitations

USConec MDC Features

  • 50% size reduction compared to LC Duplex
  • Connector adopted by QSFP-DD, OSFP and COBO
  • Performance exceeds LC
  • Push/Pull tab for a better usability in high density applications
    for a better usability in high density applications
  • Double the density in patch panel compared to LC
  • IEC random mating Grade B

Specifications

  • Simplex 2.0mm cable
  • 9/125um OS2 glass fiber
  • Plenum-rated Yellow jacket
  • 12-Fiber count
  • Nominal Diameter: 2.0mm
  • Bend Radius: 1.8in (Installation), 1.2in (Long-term)

Optical Characteristics

Fiber Description & Type Typical Attenuation (dB/km)) 1 Gbps Ethernet Distance (Meters) 10 Gbps Ethernet Distance (Meters)
Singlemode, Tight Buffer 1310nm 1383nm 1550nm 1625nm 1310nm 1310nm 1550nm
900 Micron 0.65 --- 0.65 --- 10,000 5,000 30,000
2mm/3mm Breakout 1.00 --- 1.00 --- 10,000 5,000 30,000

Each cable order includes:

  • Hard copy of test results for each cable

MTP® is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd.