close
close

FC/PC Fiber Optic Pigtail, 50/125 Multimode OM4, Tight Buffer 900um

Sale
click to zoom in

FC/PC Fiber Optic Pigtail, 50/125 Multimode OM4, Tight Buffer 900um

Item#:
FPT-OM4-FC
$8.00
$3.20
Weight:
0.05 LBS
Customer Service

Need Help?

Speak to one of our experts.

FC/PC Fiber Optic Pigtail, 50/125 Multimode OM4, Tight Buffer 900um

$8.00
$3.20

FC/PC Fiber Optic Pigtail, 50/125 Multimode OM4, Tight Buffer 900um

$8.00
$3.20

Choose the OM4 Multimode FC Fiber Optic Pigtail for the best transmission bandwidth and distance when carrying out important tasks like fusion splicing, as well as data processing and device termination. Easy to install and great for low-loss connections, the FC connector has been a valued option for many years. The FC connector on one end, pigtails out to an exposed fiber on the opposite end.

 

The FC fiber optic pigtail in OM4 multimode configuration enables you to achieve data transfers over a 50/125 micron glass fiber 1Gbps link a distance of up to 1100 meters at a wavelength of 850nm, and a distance of up to 550 meters at 1300nm. For a 10Gbps link, you can transfer data a distance of up to 550 meters at 850nm.

Choose from a selection of 12 colors, including blue, orange, green, brown, slate, white, red, black, yellow, violet, rose, and aqua.

All of our fiber optic pigtails are tested to ensure quality and performance that meet industry standards, and the test results for each pigtail are included with your purchase.

 

OM4 FC Fiber Optic Pigtail Optical Characteristics

Optical Characteristics 50/125 OM4
Maximum Finished Cable Attenuation Coefficient @850nm 3.0 dB/km
@1300nm 1.0 dB/km
Overfill Launch Bandwidth @850nm 1500 MHz.km
@1300nm 500 MHz.km
Laser Bandwidth @850 4700 MHz.km
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (1 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (850nm) 1100 Meters
1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 550 Meters
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (10 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 550 Meters

OM4 FC Fiber Optic Pigtail Features

  • Simplex Configuration
  • FC Connector
  • OM4 50/125µm fiber glass
  • Riser Rated
  • Available in lengths of 1 to 10 meters

 

Worldwide Free Shipping
Rewards Program
Secure Shopping
30-Day Free Returns