FC/PC Fiber Optic Pigtail, Singlemode OS1, Tight Buffer 900um

Item#:
FPT-OS1-FC

Weight:

0.05 LBS

$7.50
$3.00
Customer Service
Need Help?

Speak to one of our experts.

With the fastest termination time in the industry, low transmission loss, and a super simple screw-in installation mechanism, the FC Singlemode Fiber Optic Pigtail is just what you need for stable performance in whatever task you need to accomplish. Great for telecom equipment, device termination and fusion splicing, the FC fiber optic pigtail has been popular for many years, and with good reason.

With the FC fiber optic pigtail in OS2 Singlemode, transfer data over a 9/125 micron glass fiber 1Gbps link a distance of up to 10,000 meters at a wavelength of 1310nm. For a 10Gbps link, you can transfer data a distance of up to 5,000 meters at 1310nm or up to 30,000 meters at 1550nm.

Choose from a selection of 12 colors, including blue, orange, green, brown, slate, white, red, black, yellow, violet, rose, and aqua.

All of our fiber optic pigtails are tested to ensure quality and performance that meet industry standards, and the test results for each pigtail are included with your purchase.

FC Fiber Optic Pigtail Optical Characteristics

Fiber Description & Type Typical Attenuation (dB/km)) 1 Gbps Ethernet Distance (Meters) 10 Gbps Ethernet Distance (Meters)
Singlemode, Tight Buffer 1310nm 1383nm 1550nm 1625nm 1310nm 1310nm 1550nm
900 Micron 0.65 --- 0.65 --- 10,000 5,000 30,000
2mm/3mm Breakout 1.00 --- 1.00 --- 10,000 5,000 30,000

FC Fiber Optic Pigtail Features

  • Simplex Configuration
  • FC Connector
  • Singlemode 900 Micron
  • Riser Rated
  • Available in lengths of 1 to 10 meters