1x8 PLC (Planar Waveguide Circuit) Fiber Optic Splitter (SM)

Item#:
PLC 1x8 Splitters
Availability:
Made to order - (7-10 Day Lead-Time)

Weight:

0.10 LBS

$13.10 - $29.68
Customer Service
Need Help?

Speak to one of our experts.

Split Ratio - 100% Input – (8) 12.5% Output  

PLC Fiber optic splitters. These devices splits the fiber optic signal from a single Input to equally split Outputs.

Our Splitters are available in 900µm loose tube and 250µm bare fiber and 2mm buffered.

Features of Cables Plus USA Splitters:

  • Comes in Singlemode (G652D or G657A) Glass
  • Built with either 900µm loose tube fiber or 250µm bare fiber or 2mm bufferd
  • Available unconnectorized or with any fiber optic connector or combination: LC, LC/APC, SC, SC/APC, FC, FC/APC, and ST

Ordering Information Wavelength Ports Fiber Type Fiber Buffer In/Out Length In/Out Connector
SP
SP = Spltter PLC 35=1310/1550nm 0102=1x2 A=G652D 0=250um 1=1 Meter 0=None
  13=1310nm 0104=1x4 B=G657A 9=900um 2=1.2 Meter 1=FC/APC
  15=1550nm 0108=1x8 C=Customize 2=2mm 3=1.5 Meter 2=FC/UPC
    0116=1x16     C=Custom 3=SC/APC
    0132=1x32       4=SC/UPC
    0164=1x64       5=ST
            6=LC
            7=LC/APC
            X=Special

1×N PLC Splitter Specifications (Measured at room temperature and excludes connector loss)

Port Configuration

 

1X2

1X4

1X8

1X16

1X32

1X64

Fiber Type

 

SMF-28e or customer specified

Operating Wavelength (nm)

 

1260~1650

Insertion Loss (dB)

P

3.6

6.9

10.2

13.3

16.3

20.5

S

3.9

7.4

10.5

13.5

16.9

21.0

Loss Uniformity (dB)

Max

0.5

0.7

1.0

1.4

1.8

2.0

Return Loss (dB)

Min

55

Polarization Dependent Loss(dB)

Max

0.2

0.2

0.3

0.3

0.3

0.4

Directivity (dB)

Min

55

Wavelength Dependent Loss (dB)

Max

0.3

0.3

0.3

0.8

0.5

0.8

Temperature Dependent Loss (-40~85 ℃) (dB)

Max

0.5

0.5

0.5

0.8

0.8

1.0

Operating Temperature (℃)

 

-40~+85

Storage Temperature (℃)

 

-40~+85

250um & 900um Buffer Package Detail

Port Configuration

 

1X2

1X4

1X8

1X16

1X32

1X64

Packaging Size (mm)

L x W x H

Fan-Out

60x7x4

60x7x4

60x7x4

60x12x4

80x20x6

80x20x6

2mm Buffer Package Detail

Port Configuration

 

1X2

1X4

1X8

1X16

1X32

1X64

Packaging Size (mm)

L x W x H

 

100x80x10

120x80x18

140x114x18