Industrial Media Converter. 10/100TX - 100FX. Multimode, SC with DIN-Rail. No power

Item#:
KCD-300-C
Bulk Pricing:
  • Buy 2 - 3 and get 2% off
  • Buy 4 - 5 and get 3% off
  • Buy 6 or above and get 5% off

Weight:

3.00 LBS

$380.00
$236.43
Customer Service
Need Help?

Speak to one of our experts.

The industrial KCD-300 media converter series provides industrial strength Ethernet copper-to-fiber media conversion, allowing for 10Base-T-100Base-FX or 100Base-TX-100Base-FX over multi-mode or optional single-mode fiber optical media.

Product Features

Features:

  • Support full wire speed conversion for 10/100 speed and media types
  • Support auto-negotiation 10/100Mbps or forced mode on TP copper port
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X crossover function on the TP copper port
  • Provide Link Fault Pass Through function
  • Provide comprehensive manual configuration settings
  • Transparent conversion to 802.1Q VLAN tagged packets
  • Provides Far End Fault function on FX (fiber) port
  • Low power consumption
  • Two power interface types: screw terminal block and DC Jack
  • Supports wide power input voltage range
  • Supports DIN rail mounting and optional screwed plane mounting
  • Supports wide operating temperature range
  • Industrial-rated Emission and Immunity performance

Benefits:

  • Comprehensive configuration settings to increase flexibility for application needs
  • Wide operating temperature range for temperature critical environment
  • Support DIN rail mounting and panel mounting
  • Provide two power input types to meet more application needs
  • Accept wide power input voltage range for application flexibility
  • Industrial-rated Emission and Immunity performance

Specifications

Conversion:

  • 10BASE-T to 100BASE-FX
  • 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX

Conversion Methods:

  • Smart-forward mode:
    • Store-and-forward for 10M to 100M
    • Direct convertion for 100M to 100M
  • Store-and-forward always mode

Packet Types:

  • Transparent conversion with no modification to:
    • Standard IEEE 802.3 Ethernet packet frames
    • IEEE 802.1Q tagged packet frames

TP Port:

  • Shielded RJ-45 jack
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X crossover function
  • Auto-negotiation function for speed and duplex mode
  • Full-duplex and half-duplex support
  • 10Mbps - supports Cat. 3,4,5 UTP cable up to 100m
  • 100Mbps - supports Cat. 5 UTP cable up to 100m