Cables Plus USA Cables Plus USA Shopping Cart Customer Reviews Customer Reviews
Happy Thanksgiving!   Our offices will be closed November 23-24, 2017. Any orders placed during this time will be processed on November 27th. Have a safe and happy holiday!

Home  >  Network Electronics  >  Media Converters  >  Industrial Media Converters  >  1000T - 1000X Fiber/SFP Mini GBIC,Singlemode SFP/LC ,Duplex 10KM w/Din Rail. No power

1000T - 1000X Fiber/SFP Mini GBIC,Singlemode SFP/LC ,Duplex 10KM w/Din Rail. No power

ITEM #:
KCD-400-LX
Qty:  

Weight: 3 lbs
List Price: $463.50Sale Price: $434.53
-
Description:1000T - 1000X Fiber/SFP Mini GBIC,Singlemode SFP/LC ,Duplex 10KM w/Din Rail. No power
Item #:KCD-400-LX

The industrial KCD-400 media converter series provides industrial strength Gigabit Ethernet copper-tofiber media conversion,allowing for 1000Base-T-to-1000Base-Xover multi-mode or optional singlemode fiber optical media. With the SFP (Mini-GBIC) connector design,the media converter not only supports existing variety of multimode and single mode fibers,but also preserves the flexibility to adapt to any change of your fiber network in the future.

Product Features

Features:

  • Comply with IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T,802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX standard
  • Provide direct media conversion for Gigabit copper and Gigabit fiber
  • Support full wire speed conversion
  • Support transparent conversion of any packet types with no packet length limitation
  • Support auto-negotiation with link partners
  • Provide link pass through between copper and fiber link
  • Provide SFP on fiber port for mounting variety of fiber options
  • Low power consumption
  • Two power interface types:screw terminal block and DC Jack
  • Supports DIN-rail mounting and optional screwed plane mounting

Benefits:

  • Plug and play design with no configuration setting
  • Wide operating temperature range for temperature critical environment
  • Support DIN-rail mounting and panel mounting
  • Provide two power input types to meet more application needs
  • Accept wide power input voltage range for application flexibility
  • Industrial-rated Emission and Immunity performance

Specifications

Standard:

  • IEEE 802.3au, 802.3z

Conversion:

  • Direct 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-X with minimum latency

Packet Types:

  • Transparent conversion with no modification to:
    • Standard IEEE 802.3 Ethernet packet frames
    • IEEE 802.1Q tagged packet frames

Copper Port:

  • Shielded RJ-45,1000Mbps
  • Auto-negotiation capable
  • Auto-MDI/MDI-X crossover function

Fiber Port:

  • SFP connector with pre-configured SFP fiber transceiver
  • Far End Fault support

 

 
Not Yet Reviewed
This item has not been reviewed.

 
Score:
 
 
Title:
 
Review:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 

 
No Q&A's available. Ask one now!
 


 
Ask A Question:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 







You May Also Like:
External Linear AC Power Adapter - 12V/1A
Price: $63.74
Sale Price: $48.29
You May Also Like
Shop By CategoryMade In USA
Shop By Application
Data Center>
Broadcast>
Military>
Small Business>
Oil, Gas & Mining>
Outside Plant>
Shop By Brand
Government/Education/Military Fiber Optic Supplier
Follow us on Twitter Find us on Google+ Join us on Facebook Watch us on Youtube Connect with us on Linkedin
Our Customers Say
Read & Write Reviews