close
close

Kingfisher KI-TK056 Simple Single Mode Fiber Testing Kit - 1310/1550 nm

click to zoom in

Kingfisher KI-TK056 Simple Single Mode Fiber Testing Kit - 1310/1550 nm

Item#:
KI-TK056
List Price: $1,794.55
$1,695.86
(You save $98.69 )
Availability:
Ships from Australia (Normally 5-7 Days)
Weight:
5.00 LBS
Bulk Pricing:
Buy in bulk and save
Customer Service

Need Help?

Speak to one of our experts.

KI-TK056 - Kingfisher KI-TK056 SM Pocket 9000 Fibertester Kit

Kingfisher KI-TK056 Simple Single Mode Fiber Testing Kit - 1310/1550 nm

List Price: $1,794.55
$1,695.86
(You save $98.69 )

SM Simple Test Kit KI-TK056

Kit, Simple, SM 9000, Single mode source & power meter kit. 1310/1550 nm

Typical Test Applications:

  • Optical power at 8 calibrated λ, -60 to +5 dBm range
  • Optical loss on SM fiber at 1310/1550 nm, 60 dB range
  • Reporting software for cable loss, manual data entry
  • Optical continuity / tone source & meter, 12 fiber Multi-Fiber ID, 40 dB range
  • Generally meets safety regulations & standards based test procedures

Connector & battery summary:

  • SC interchangeable connector adapters
  • Meter accepts PC & APC polish. Source accepts PC polish
  • Meter 2 x AAA alkaline. Run time >300 hours
  • Source 2 x AAA alkaline. Run time >40 hours

Kit contents

Optical light sources

KI9822A

  • Economical shirt-pocket size source
  • Laser source for SM testing
  • Low-skill TamperLock mode
KI9822A accessories:
  • SC Through Connector OPT046
  • Quick Reference Guide QRG
  • Quality Assurance Certificate

Optical power meters

KI9600A-INGAAS

  • Simple shirt-pocket size power meter
  • InGaAs detector for SM testing
  • Low-skill TamperLock mode
  • Ideal for transmission installers
KI9600A-INGAAS accessories:
  • SC Through Connector OPT046
  • Wrist Strap / Lanyard for KI Products
  • Calibration Certificate ILAC/NATA Compliant
  • Quality Assurance Certificate
  • Quick Reference Guide QRG

Accessories

OPT156

  • Pocket padded pouch, splash resistant cloth outer covering with zipper, carry strap.
  • Fits any two KI9000 style instruments.
  • Some space for additional (not supplied): batteries, connector adaptors, additional documentation.
Kingfisher offers a 1 - 3 year warranty depending on the product, refer to the product brochure for details.
Worldwide Free Shipping
Rewards Program
Secure Shopping
30-Day Free Returns