close
close

Kingfisher Full Size Optical Power Meter, SMF/MMF, MPO-12, - Model KI2600H3BXL-GE2

Kingfisher Full Size Optical Power Meter, SMF/MMF, MPO-12, - Model KI2600H3BXL-GE2

Item#:
KI2600H3BXL-GE2
List Price: $2,734.05
$1,736.62
(You save $997.43 )
Availability:
Ships from Australia (Normally 5-7 Days)
Weight:
3.30 LBS
Bulk Pricing:
Buy in bulk and save
Customer Service

Need Help?

Speak to one of our experts.

Kingfisher Full Size Optical Power Meter, SMF/MMF, MPO-12, - Model  KI2600H3BXL-GE2

Kingfisher Full Size Optical Power Meter, SMF/MMF, MPO-12, - Model KI2600H3BXL-GE2

List Price: $2,734.05
$1,736.62
(You save $997.43 )

Kingfisher Full Size Optical Power Meter, SMF/MMF, MPO-12, - Model KI2600H3BXL-GE2

List Price: $2,734.05
$1,736.62
(You save $997.43 )

Overview

A portable fiber optic power meter for laboratory and field use, to test power, loss and continuity on very high power fiber optic systems up to +33 dBm. This full-feature instrument has comprehensive report generation capabilities and a variety of useful features for maximum productivity and flexibility. (Autotest and tone detection features have limited usefulness owing to range limitations).

  • Easy to use, rugged & versatile
  • 24 calibration λ, 1% accuracy ISO 17025 traceable
  • Improved high power accuracy
  • Autotest with up to 3 λ displayed
  • Long battery life & micro USB external power
  • Large back-lit LCD, sunlight readable
  • Interchangeable connectors
  • Large memory with text naming & time stamp
  • KITS™ reporting software with data security
  • One button memory dump to USB key
  • MultiFiber ID tone detection
  • Full QA & linearity test report

*EAR99 restricted product 

Specifications

KI2600H3BXL-GE2 specifications

Detector type Ge (2 mm) - High Power
 
Response wavelength 600 ~ 1650 nm
 
Calibration wavelengths 780, 820, 850, 980, 1270, 1300, 1310, 1330, 1350, 1370, 1390, 1410, 1430, 1450, 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, 1610, 1625, 1650 nm
 
Power range +33 ~ -30 dBm (for 780 ~ 850 nm, 1590~ 1650 nm) / +33 ~ -40 dBm (for 980 ~ 1570 nm)
 
Mid-range linearity 0.06 dB
 
Total uncertainty 0.5 dB (max)
 
Wavelength sensitivity (± 30 nm) 0.04 dB (typical)
 
Response uniformity across detector 2 % (0.09 dB)
 
ID tone detection & Autotest sensitivity -20 dBm
 

General Handheld Power Meter KI 2600 Series specifications

Accuracy 1 % (0.06 dB)
 
Calibration validity 3 years (ISO17025)
 
Resolution 0.01 dB
 
Polarization sensitivity < 0.05 dB (typical)
 
Tone detection 150 ~ 9999 Hz ± 1 %
 
Power 2x AA (LR6) Alkaline / External via USB
 
Battery life Up to 1000 hours
 
Auto-off Selectable
 
USB interfaces USB-micro for power & software / USB-A for memory key
 
Software KITS (free download)
 
Memory 1000 (4-λ tests) / Unlimited on USB memory key
 
Size 124 x 81 x 25 mm
 
Unit weight 150 gm
 
Shipping weight 1.1 kg
 
Operating / storage temperatures -15 to 55 °C / -25 to 70 °C
 
Relative humidity 0 ~ 95 %
 
Warranty 3 years
Worldwide Free Shipping
Rewards Program
Secure Shopping
30-Day Free Returns