Cables Plus USA Cables Plus USA Shopping Cart Customer Reviews Customer Reviews
Happy Thanksgiving!   Our offices will be closed November 23-24, 2017. Any orders placed during this time will be processed on November 27th. Have a safe and happy holiday!

Home  >  Fiber Optics  >  MTP Fiber Optic Cassettes  >  MTP/MPO Fiber Cassettes, Multimode OM2 50/125 Micron  >  MTP/MPO Cassette, 6 Quad LC to 1 Male MTP/MPO, 50/125 OM2 (24-Fiber)

MTP Cassette, 6 Quad LC to 1 Male MTP, 50/125 OM2 (24-Fiber) (MPO Compatible)

ITEM #:
CAQM-V68C5F-24M
Qty:  Orientation:  

Weight: 1 lbs
List Price: $721.73Sale Price: $235.38
-
Description:MTP/MPO Cassette, 6 Quad LC to 1 Male MTP/MPO, 50/125 OM2 (24-Fiber)
Item #:CAQM-V68C5F-24M

Corning CCH Form CompatibleAs fiber optic networking space availability becomes more demanding and more limited, you need a fast, reliable solution. That's where the LightWave Multimode OM2 Quad LC to MTP Fiber Cassette comes in.

The cassette is a fiber adapter panel with preterminated and pre‐tested fiber harnesses already loaded in the cassette. By plugging an MTP brand cable into the back, 12 connections are lit up. For this 24-fiber application with Quad LC connectors, either one 24-fiber MTP brand cable or two 12-fiber MTP brand cables can be used.

Get more done, and more efficiently.

What's Inside:

  • MTP brand adaptor(s) in back
  • Fan out assembly inside the cassette
  • Quad LC adaptors in the front
  • Cassette module body can be configured to multiple manufacturers fit and form factor

The cassette can be snapped into any standard fiber optic patch panel including both rack mount and wall mount. A RAC-1X holds three of these cassettes which could potentially contain 72 active LC connections using only three (or six) MTP brand cables. Clean up the clutter and increase your possibilities using MTP brand cassettes.

24-Fiber OM2 MTP to Quad LC Cassette Features:

  • Designed for 50/125 micron OM2 fiber optics
  • Optical Return Loss: > 20 dB
  • Operating Temperature: -40° C to + 80° C
  • Durability: < 0.2 dB change (per EIA-455-21A), 1000 remates

Specifications:

Insertion Loss

  • 0.20 dB Typical (all fibers)
  • 0.50 dB Maximum (single fiber)

MTP Elite® Performance

  • 0.10 dB Typical (all fibers)
  • 0.35 dB Maximum (single fiber) 1
  • As tested per ANSI/EIA 455-171 Method D1






You May Also Like:
Multimode OM2 50/125µm Fiber Patch Cables
MTP Fiber Optic Cables
Rack Mount Fiber Optic Patch Panels
Wall Mount Fiber Optic Patch Panels
Fiber Optic Cleaning Products
You May Also Like
Shop By CategoryMade In USA
Shop By Application
Data Center>
Broadcast>
Military>
Small Business>
Oil, Gas & Mining>
Outside Plant>
Shop By Brand
Government/Education/Military Fiber Optic Supplier
Follow us on Twitter Find us on Google+ Join us on Facebook Watch us on Youtube Connect with us on Linkedin
Our Customers Say
Read & Write Reviews