MTRJ male to female, Fiber Patch Cable, Multimode 62.5/125 OM1, Duplex, Male to Female

Item#:
791616OM1D002MR1-MF

Weight:

0.15 LBS

$11.40
$5.63
Customer Service
Need Help?

Speak to one of our experts.

The LightWave MTRJ-MTRJ Multimode OM1 Male to Female Fiber Optic Patch Cable is the first of the Small Form Factor (SFF) connector designs to reach a measure of market acceptance. It is easily noticeable with its RJ-45 style housing with push-pull coupling mechanism that allows for easy disengagement in dense spaces.

Technical Drawing - MTRJ to MTRJ Fiber Optic Patch Cable

With the MTRJ-MTRJ OM1 fiber patch cable, you can send data over a 62.5/125 micron glass fiber 1Gbps link a distance of up to 300 meters at a wavelength of 850nm or a distance of up to 550 meters at a wavelength of 1300nm. For a 10Gbps link, you can transfer data a distance of up to 33 meters at an 850nm wavelength.

Inspection DataAll LightWave brand fiber optic patch cables are assembled to meet and exceed industry performance standards. Each product is individually tested to make sure you receive the highest possible quality, and the results of each test are included with the product.

 

Features

  • Duplex configuration
  • OM1 62.5/125 micron glass
  • Small Form Factor - Half the size of duplex SC and ST connectors
  • Orange OFNR-Rated (Riser) Jacket

 

Optical Characteristics

Optical Characteristics 62.5/125 OM1
Maximum Finished Cable Attenuation Coefficient @850nm 3.0 dB/km
@1300nm 1.0 dB/km
Overfill Launch Bandwidth @850nm 200 MHz.km
@1300nm 500 MHz.km
Laser Bandwidth @850 220 MHz.km
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (1 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (850nm) 300 Meters
1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 550 Meters
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (10 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 33 Meters

 

Part Numbering

Fiber Patch Cable Part Numbers

Additional Information

Standard Length Options

Obsolete Part Numbers

• 791616OM1D001MR1 (1 Meter) 791616241001M (1 Meter)
• 791616OM1D002MR1 (2 Meter) 791616241002M (2 Meter)
• 791616OM1D003MR1 (3 Meter) 791616241003M (3 Meter)
• 791616OM1D004MR1 (4 Meter) 791616241004M (4 Meter)
• 791616OM1D005MR1 (5 Meter) 791616241005M (5 Meter)
• 791616OM1D010MR1 (10 Meter) 791616241010M (10 Meter)
• 791616OM1D015MR1 (15 Meter) 791616241015M (15 Meter)
• 791616OM1D020MR1 (20 Meter) 791616241020M (20 Meter)
• 791616OM1D030MR1 (30 Meter) 791616241030M (30 Meter)
Custom lengths available upon request.
 
NOTES: Non-standard colors are special order custom cables and require a 5-7 day lead time. These are Non-Cancelable and Non-Returnable once they go into production.

Dust caps on the connector tips are there for the protection of the fiber in the ferrules.