SC-SC Fiber Patch Cable, Multimode 50/125 OM2, Duplex

Item#:
791515OM2D001MR3

Weight:

0.15 LBS

$7.20
Customer Service
Need Help?

Speak to one of our experts.

The LightWave SC-SC OM2 Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cable is manufactured to provide you with a strong, dependable solution to all your fiber optic needs. The SC-SC fiber patch cable is a great choice for short-distance telecommunications when you are looking for easy installation and solid performance at an affordable cost.

Technical Drawing - SC to SC Fiber Optic Patch Cable

Along with the dependability that the SC connector has come to be known for, this cable provides data transfers over a 1Gbps link with a 50/125 micron glass fiber over a distance of up to 750 meters at a wavelength of 850nm, and over a distance of up to 550 meters at a wavelength of 1300nm. For a 10Gbps link, you can transfer data over a distance of up to 150 meters at an 850nm wavelength.

Inspection DataAll Lightwave brand fiber optic patch cables are individually tested to ensure reliable performance and meet Lightwave's high-quality standards. Test results for each cable are included in the with the product.

Features

  • Multimode OM2 50/125 micron glass with orange jacket
  • Low-loss, highly repeatable connections
  • Individually tested to ensure quality
  • Meets Telcordia GR-326-CORE specification standards

Optical Characteristics

Optical Characteristics 50/125 OM2
Maximum Finished Cable Attenuation Coefficient @850nm 3.0 dB/km
@1300nm 1.0 dB/km
Overfill Launch Bandwidth @850nm 700 MHz.km
@1300nm 500 MHz.km
Laser Bandwidth @850 850 MHz.km
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (1 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (850nm) 750 Meters
1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 550 Meters
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (10 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 150 Meters

Part Numbering

Fiber Patch Cable Part Numbers

Additional Information

Standard Length Options

Obsolete Part Numbers

• 791515OM2D001MR3 (1 Meter) 791515501001M (1 Meter)
• 791515OM2D002MR3 (2 Meter) 791515501002M (2 Meter)
• 791515OM2D003MR3 (3 Meter) 791515501003M (3 Meter)
• 791515OM2D004MR3 (4 Meter) 791515501004M (4 Meter)
• 791515OM2D005MR3 (5 Meter) 791515501005M (5 Meter)
• 791515OM2D010MR3 (10 Meter) 791515501010M (10 Meter)
• 791515OM2D015MR3 (15 Meter) 791515501015M (15 Meter)
• 791515OM2D020MR3 (20 Meter) 791515501020M (20 Meter)
• 791515OM2D030MR3 (30 Meter) 791515501030M (30 Meter)
Custom lengths available upon request.
NOTES: Non-standard colors are special order custom cables and require a 5-7 day lead time. These are Non-Cancelable and Non-Returnable once they go into production.

Dust caps on the connector tips are there for the protection of the fiber in the ferrules.