ST/PC Fiber Optic Pigtail, Multimode OM2, Tight Buffer 900um

Item#:
FPT-OM2-ST

Weight:

0.05 LBS

$4.35
$1.74
Customer Service
Need Help?

Speak to one of our experts.

The OM2 Multimode ST Fiber Optic Pigtail is great for many types of applications, like LAN/WAN networking, as well as data processing networks. With the ST connector, you can be sure to receive excellent performance at a budget-friendly price, thanks to the ST connectors cost-effectiveness and easy termination that have made it a mainstay for fiber optics connections.

Using OM2 Multimode fiber optics, this ST fiber pigtail will give you data transmissions over a 1Gbps link with a 50/125 micron glass fiber over a distance of up to 750 meters at a wavelength of 850nm, and over a distance of up to 550 meters at 1300nm. For a 10Gbps link, you can transfer data over a distance of up to 150 meters at 850nm.

Choose from a selection of 12 colors, including blue, orange, green, brown, slate, white, red, black, yellow, violet, rose, and aqua.

All of our fiber optic pigtails are tested to ensure quality and performance that meet industry standards, and the test results for each pigtail are included with your purchase.

OM2 ST Fiber Optic Pigtail Optical Characteristics

Optical Characteristics 50/125 OM2
Maximum Finished Cable Attenuation Coefficient @850nm 3.0 dB/km
@1300nm 1.0 dB/km
Overfill Launch Bandwidth @850nm 700 MHz.km
@1300nm 500 MHz.km
Laser Bandwidth @850 850 MHz.km
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (1 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (850nm) 750 Meters
1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 550 Meters
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (10 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 150 Meters

ST OM2 Fiber Optic Pigtail Features

  • Simplex Configuration
  • ST Connector
  • OM2 50/125µm fiber glass
  • Riser Rated
  • Available in lengths of 1 to 10 meters