Fiber Patch Cable, MTP Elite 24F-MTPE 24F, 24 Fiber, OFNP, MultiMode OM3, Rollover w/Pull Tabs

Item#:
V8V8-024P3IN001M-X-R

Weight:

0.02 LBS

$181.89
$121.26
Customer Service
Need Help?

Speak to one of our experts.

Made in the USAAs demands for greater data transfer speed and bandwidth increase in telecommunications and data center, the space available to meet these demands should also increase. The LightWave MTP/MPO 12-Strand, OM3 Multimode Fiber Optic Cable is the solution to this dilemma with a low loss connector that can house up to 72 fibers, freeing up much-needed space.

The MTP brand connector is an improved version of the MPO style connector, offering features that benefit the user to get the best possible connection, including a removable housing for reworking the ferrule or changing the connector gender post-assembly.

Cassette-to-Cassette MTP Cable Solution
QSFP-to-QSFP MTP Cable Solution

Other features such as the patented ferrule float and stainless steel guide pin tips (available on male versions) help offer greater durability and accuracy. With this 12-strand fiber optic cable, you can perform an array of functions at a fraction of the space used by standard connector cables.

Using OM3 fiber optics, experience data transfers over a 1Gbps link with a 50/125 micron glass fiber over a distance of up to 1000 meters at a wavelength of 850nm, and over a distance of up to 550 meters at 1300nm. For a 10Gbps link, you can transfer data over a distance of up to 300 meters at 850nm.

TAA CompliantEach cable is assembled in-house our local facility, and tested for interferometry and insertion loss, so enjoy the American-made quality and high performance that LightWave cables provide.

LightWave brand MTP Cables are fully compliant with the guidelines of the Trade Agreements Act (TAA), and are approved for United States Government use.

MMF Category Fast Ethernet 1GbE 10GbE 40GbE 100GbE
OM1 2000m 275m 33m --- ---
OM2 2000m 550m 82m --- ---
OM3 2000m --- 300m 100m 70m
OM4 2000m --- 550m 150m 150m
OM5 --- --- 550m 150m 150m

OM3 Laser-Optimized Multimode

  • Jacket Color Aqua
  • Core Size - 50um
  • Data Rate 10Gb @ 850nm wavelength
  • Distance Up to 300 meters
  • Uses fewer modes of light, enabling increased speeds
  • Able to run 40GB or 100GB up to 100 meters utilizing an MPO connector
  • Application Larger Private Networks

MTP Fiber Cable Features

  • Space-saving 12 fibers in a single connector
  • High density connections between network equipment in telecommunication rooms
  • Easy installation and removal with push-pull latching
  • Compact design for high fiber-count applications with space limitations

Specifications

  • Simplex cable
  • 50/125um OM3 glass fiber
  • Plenum-rated aqua jacket
  • 12-Fiber count
  • Nominal Diameter: 3.0mm
  • Weight: 6 lbs
  • Bend Radius: 1.8in (Installation), 1.2in (Long-term)

Optical Characteristics

Optical Characteristics 50/125 OM3
Maximum Finished Cable Attenuation Coefficient @850nm 3.0 dB/km
@1300nm 1.0 dB/km
Overfill Launch Bandwidth @850nm 1500 MHz.km
@1300nm 500 MHz.km
Laser Bandwidth @850 2000 MHz.km
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (1 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (850nm) 1000 Meters
1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 550 Meters
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (10 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 300 Meters

MTP® is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd.