close
close

Omnitron Systems - 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX (ST) Transceiver

Sale
click to zoom in

Omnitron Systems - 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX (ST) Transceiver

Item#:
4332-1
$290.75
$210.00
Weight:
2.00 LBS
Customer Service

Need Help?

Speak to one of our experts.

Omnitron Systems - 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX (ST) Transceiver

$290.75
$210.00
FlexPoint™ 100Fx/Tx

Fast Ethernet Copper to Fiber Media Converter

The FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx is a 100BASE-TX copper to 100BASE-FX fiber media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective network connectivity and fiber extension. The FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx RJ-45 port auto-negotiates to the highest level of performance supported by the attached device. Manual switch settings and LED indicators with on-the-label descriptions enable easy configuration to legacy devices or matching specific network requirements.

Product Features:

  • The FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx is a 100BASE-TX copper to 100BASE-FX fiber media converter
  • Supports auto-negotiation of duplex modes for easy installation
  • Extends network distances up to 120km
  • Supports most network interfaces with a wide variety of cable and connector types
  • Labeled status LEDs and switches for quick and easy installation
  • Features a crossover switch for connection to switches or workstations
  • Wall-mount or rack-mount on a 5-Module shelf or in a 14-Module power-redundant FlexPoint Powered Chassis
  • Commercial (0 to 50°C) and wide (-40 to 60°C) temperature ranges
  • Completely software independent with no installation of drivers required
  • Made in the USA
  • Peace-of-mind reliability backed by a lifetime warranty and free 24/7 technical support
Description:
The FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx is a 100BASE-TX copper to fiber 100BASE-FX media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective network connectivity and fiber extension.

The FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx RJ-45 port auto-negotiates to the highest level of performance supported by the attached device. Manual switch settings and LED indicators with on-the-label descriptions enable easy configuration to legacy devices or matching specific network requirements.

The FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx fiber port operates at 1310nm or 1550nm and supports ST, SC, MT-RJ or LC connectors. Multimode models support distances of up to 5km and single-mode models support distances of up to 120km.

Diagnostic data is provided through LED indicators that assist in network installation and maintenance. The LEDs report the availability of power, port activity and link status, duplex mode and error indicators.

The FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx features a crossover switch that eliminates the need for a crossover cable and facilitates connectivity to network equipment such as switches or workstations.

FlexPoint modules can be mounted utilizing optional wall-mounting hardware or with DIN-rail mounting brackets. They can also be rack-mounted in a 5-Module shelf or in a high-density 14-Module, power-redundant Powered Chassis.

FlexPoint modules installed in the 5-Module shelf or used as standalone devices can be powered by an external AC to DC power adapter, or through the 5VDC chassis connector. Standalone modules can also be powered by attaching an external DC power supply (18-60VDC). When used in the 14-Module power-redundant Powered Chassis with any combination of AC and DC power supplies, the installed modules are powered via the 5VDC chassis connector.

The wide variety of FlexPoint mounting and power options provide flexible upgrade paths as network requirements change and grow.

FlexPoint unmanaged media converters are easy to use and provide dependable fiber connectivity in Enterprise and Government networks around the world.

Examples:
 
In this enterprise campus application example, FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx media converters are installed in a 14-Module Redundant Power chassis for high-density fiber distribution from UTP switch equipment at the Network Core. A UTP workgroup switch (A) is connected via fiber with a standalone FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx media converter. Another FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx converts the fiber to UTP in a fiber-to-desktop application (B). An Ethernet switch (C) is connected directly via fiber to the FlexPoint module at the Network Core. In all cases, multimode or single-mode fiber can be used, and fiber links can be extended up to 120km using single-mode fiber.

 

Specifications:

Description
FlexPoint 100FX/TX
100BASE-TX Copper to 100BASE-FX Fiber Media Converter
Standard Compliances
IEEE 802.3
Regulatory Compliances
UL, CE, FCC Class A, RoHS, WEEE, REACH
Frame Size
Supports unlimited frame sizes
Port Types
Copper: 
 
Fiber: 
100BASE-TX (RJ-45)
 
100BASE-FX (ST)
Cable Types
Copper: 
 
Fiber: 
EIA/TIA 568A/B, Cat 5 UTP and higher
 
Multimode: 50/125µm, 62.5/125µm
Single-mode: 9/125µm
AC Power Requirements
AC Adapter: 
 
100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz
0.03A @ 120VAC (typical)
DC Power Requirements
 
Voltage Range: 
Nominal Voltage: 
Nominal Power:  
Barrel Connector
6.0 to 15.0VDC
9VDC
0.3A @ 9VDC
Molex Connector
4.75 to 5.25VDC
5VDC
0.5A @ 5VDC
Dimensions
W x D x H
3.0" x 4.0" x 1.0" (76.2 mm x 101.6 mm x 25.4 mm)
Weight
Without AC Adapter: 
6 oz. (170.1 grams)
Temperature
Commercial: 
Wide: 
Storage: 
   0 to 50°C
-40 to 60°C
-40 to 80° C
Humidity
 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude
 -100m to 4,000m (operational)
MTBF (hrs)
w/o AC Adapter (-0): 
w/ AC Adapter (-1): 
w/ AC Adapter (-2): 
930,000
250,000
100,000
Warranty
 Lifetime warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support
Nam tempus turpis at metus scelerisque placerat nulla deumantos solicitud felis. Pellentesque diam dolor, elementum etos lobortis des mollis ut risus. Sedcus faucibus an sullamcorper mattis drostique des commodo pharetras loremos.
Returns Policy

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Morbi ut blandit risus. Donec mollis nec tellus et rutrum. Orci varius natoque penatibus et magnis dis parturient montes, nascetur ridiculus mus. Ut consequat quam a purus faucibus scelerisque. Mauris ac dui ante. Pellentesque congue porttitor tempus. Donec sodales dapibus urna sed dictum. Duis congue posuere libero, a aliquam est porta quis.

Donec ullamcorper magna enim, vitae fermentum turpis elementum quis. Interdum et malesuada fames ac ante ipsum primis in faucibus.

Curabitur vel sem mi. Proin in lobortis ipsum. Aliquam rutrum tempor ex ac rutrum. Maecenas nunc nulla, placerat at eleifend in, viverra etos sem. Nam sagittis lacus metus, dignissim blandit magna euismod eget. Suspendisse a nisl lacus. Phasellus eget augue tincidunt, sollicitudin lectus sed, convallis desto. Pellentesque vitae dui lacinia, venenatis erat sit amet, fringilla felis. Nullam maximus nisi nec mi facilisis.

Shipping

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Morbi ut blandit risus. Donec mollis nec tellus et rutrum. Orci varius natoque penatibus et magnis dis parturient montes, nascetur ridiculus mus. Ut consequat quam a purus faucibus scelerisque. Mauris ac dui ante. Pellentesque congue porttitor tempus. Donec sodales dapibus urna sed dictum. Duis congue posuere libero, a aliquam est porta quis.

Donec ullamcorper magna enim, vitae fermentum turpis elementum quis. Interdum et malesuada fames ac ante ipsum primis in faucibus.

Curabitur vel sem mi. Proin in lobortis ipsum. Aliquam rutrum tempor ex ac rutrum. Maecenas nunc nulla, placerat at eleifend in, viverra etos sem. Nam sagittis lacus metus, dignissim blandit magna euismod eget. Suspendisse a nisl lacus. Phasellus eget augue tincidunt, sollicitudin lectus sed, convallis desto. Pellentesque vitae dui lacinia, venenatis erat sit amet, fringilla felis. Nullam maximus nisi nec mi facilisis.

Nam tempus turpis at metus scelerisque placerat nulla deumantos solicitud felis. Pellentesque diam dolor, elementum etos lobortis des mollis ut risus. Sedcus faucibus an sullamcorper mattis drostique des commodo pharetras loremos.

  • Nam tempus turpis an metus loremous nulla deumantos?
    Nam tempus turpis at metus scelerisque placerat nulla deumantos solicitud felis. Pellentesque diam dolor, elementum etos lobortis des mollis ut risus. Sedcus faucibus an sullamcorper mattis drostique des commodo pharetras loremos. Donec pretium egestas sapien an mollis. Suspendisse vestibulum lectus in lectus volutpat danos dapibus purus pulvinar.
  • Dinterdum pretium de dan mauris condimentus?
    Etiam id faucibus enim, eget mattis augue. Sed a felis eget tellus cursus commodo. Vivamus elementum elit quis neque feugiat molestie ut condimentum metus. Duis tempus tortor mollis, congue diam et, ornare sapien. Ut sed interdum sem. Vivamus facilisis, libero in suscipit scelerisque, lectus dolor faucibus justo, nec porta est libero quis nibh. Pellentesque habitant morbi tristique senectus et netus et malesuada fames ac turpis egestas. Donec vel aliquam elit, et sagittis diam.
  • Pellentesque diam dolor de melementum etos lobortis?
    Donec consequat laoreet vulputate. Integer non ligula lacus. Praesent malesuada urna in eros rutrum congue. Proin iaculis, neque nec consectetur bibendum, ex mi tristique ex, non aliquet erat nunc faucibus nunc. Mauris nec nisl at magna vehicula molestie. Aenean mattis, nisl vel ornare sodales, felis est volutpat justo
  • Placerat nulla deumantos solicitud felis?
    Sed rutrum condimentum sem sit amet dictum. Mauris sed congue tortor, eu malesuada nunc. Suspendisse dapibus in nibh sit amet molestie. Mauris ultrices dolor ut sapien aliquam dictum. Cras bibendum, urna sit amet dignissim elementum, libero nisi condimentum ex, sed hendrerit lacus augue in risus. Proin id fringilla nulla. Suspendisse vitae tempor ipsum. Phasellus tempor consequat est, sit amet rutrum lorem commodo sit amet. Suspendisse id orci non risus sodales fermentum vitae quis lacus
  • Mauris non sem tincidunt hendreritos?
    Nullam nec finibus magna. Nulla rhoncus, nunc ut sollicitudin euismod, mauris diam interdum ipsum, ut semper ante magna non augue. Aliquam lectus augue, venenatis eget luctus nec, finibus in turpis. Phasellus at enim augue. Sed rutrum non diam sollicitudin sagittis. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit.
  • Duis an pharetra justo aliquam quis fermentum leo tincidunt felis?
    Quisque cursus accumsan aliquam. Phasellus et luctus dolor, quis imperdiet dui. Curabitur in ligula quis dui iaculis elementum luctus a diam. Vivamus dolor mauris, dignissim ut porta vitae, laoreet at nunc. Integer consequat ornare sapien, a tincidunt leo
  • Morbi pretium nibh vitae nisl semper dullamcorper?
    Pellentesque habitant morbi tristique senectus et netus et malesuada fames ac turpis egestas. Pellentesque habitant morbi tristique senectus et netus et malesuada fames ac turpis egestas. Donec ornare eget urna a tincidunt.
    Phasellus at enim augue. Sed rutrum non diam sollicitudin sagittis. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Quisque cursus accumsan aliquam. Phasellus et luctus dolor, quis imperdiet dui. Curabitur in ligula quis dui iaculis elementum luctus a diam. Vivamus dolor mauris, dignissim ut porta vitae, laoreet at nunc. Integer consequat ornare sapien, a tincidunt leo
  • Cras multricies nulla porttitor metus cursus malesuada?
    Proin id fringilla nulla. Suspendisse vitae tempor ipsum. Phasellus tempor consequat est, sit amet rutrum lorem commodo sit amet. Suspendisse id orci non risus sodales fermentum vitae quis lacus. Cras lobortis posuere purus, a ullamcorper diam sollicitudin vitae. Etiam elementum suscipit tristique. Phasellus eleifend sagittis magna et condimentum.
  • Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet consectetur adipiscing elit mecenas deget sagittis?
    Mauris nec nisl at magna vehicula molestie. Aenean mattis, nisl vel ornare sodales, felis est volutpat justo, a ornare lacus urna non nibh. Suspendisse tempor velit sit amet dui finibus malesuada. Pellentesque vitae nulla eu mi elementum porttitor in non magna. Quisque ut volutpat augue, et faucibus dui. Quisque sit amet diam dui. Phasellus eu finibus sapien, id lacinia ante. Mauris et suscipit ex, a pellentesque mi. Maecenas sem urna, porta at scelerisque et, euismod sed dui. Aliquam imperdiet velit justo, at feugiat purus elementum in
Worldwide Free Shipping
Rewards Program
Secure Shopping
30-Day Free Returns