MTP/MPO Cassette, 6 Duplex ST to 1 Male MTP/MPO, Singlemode 9/125 OS2 (12-Fiber)

Item#:
CAQM-VA81CB

Weight:

1.00 LBS

$436.28
$174.51
Customer Service
Need Help?

Speak to one of our experts.

Corning CCH Form CompatibleThe 12-Fiber Singlemode Duplex ST to MTP Cassette from LightWave helps you regain control of your networking system, by offering you a fast and easy way to manage cable space. The best part is all the time and money you'll save avoiding the headaches of a cluttered data center.

These Singlemode 9/125 micron optical cassettes are fiber adapter panels with pre‐terminated and pre‐tested fiber harnesses already loaded in the cassette.

By plugging an MTP brand cable into the back, 12 connections are lit up. The cable connects to another MTP brand assembly inside the cassette that "fans out" to 6 duplex-configured ST connections.

The cassette can be snapped into any standard fiber optic patch panel including both rack mount and wall mount. A RAC-1X holds three of these cassettes which could potentially contain 36 active ST connections using only three MTP brand cables. Clean up the clutter and increase your possibilities using MTP brand cassettes.

What's Inside:

  • One MTP brand adaptor in back
  • Fan out assembly inside the cassette
  • 6 duplex ST connections in the front
  • Cassette module body can be configured to multiple manufacturers fit and form factor

12-Fiber Singlemode ST to MTP Cassette Features:

  • Cassette designed for Singlemode fiber optics applications
  • Optical Return Loss: > 20 dB
  • Operating Temperature: -40° C to + 80° C
  • Durability: < 0.2 dB change (per EIA-455-21A), 1000 remates

Specifications:

Insertion Loss

  • 0.20 dB Typical (all fibers)
  • 0.75 dB Maximum (single fiber)