95-000-40-Z - Corning UniCam® - SC Male, Multimode 62.5/125, OM1, Ceramic Ferrule, 25-Piece Contractor Pack

Item#:
95-000-40-Z

Weight:

2.00 LBS

$337.34
$300.74
Customer Service
Need Help?

Speak to one of our experts.

The Corning Cable Systems Standard-Performance UniCam® OM1 25-piece SC Contractor Pack gives you the tools you need for easy termination and installation at a low cost. With this connector bundle, get your multimode systems up and running quickly.

Installation is as easy as strip, clean, cleave, cam and crimp, with exceptional optical performance assured. Every UniCam® Connector is assured to meet the published specification at the time of installation or Corning Cable Systems will replace it.

Organizer packs include 900 µm boots only.

UniCam® OM1 SC Connector Contractor Pack Features:

  • Field-Installable Connectors
  • 62.5 µm MM (OM1)
  • Performance guaranteed
  • 100 percent yield guarantee
  • Broad operating temperature (-40° to +75°C)
  • Utility and flexibility
  • Factory-polished end face
  • Consistent optical performance
  • Fast termination and no consumables
  • Low installation cost
  • Minimum insertion loss
  • Optimum optical performance

Specifications:

  • Product Type: Field-Installable Connectors
  • Technology: No-Epoxy/No-Polish
  • Keyed: No
  • Corning Logo: Yes
  • Packaging: Organizer Pack
  • Fiber Category: 62.5 µm MM (OM1)
  • Temperature Range Operation: -40 °C to 75 °C exceeding EIA/TIA 568-B.3 (-40 °F to 167 °F exceeding EIA/TIA 568-B.3)
  • Connector Type: SC
  • Ferrule: Composite
  • Housing Material: Composite
  • Housing Color: Beige
  • Boot Color: Beige
  • Durability: ≤ 0.2 dB change by 500 rematings, FOTP-21
  • Temperature Cycling: ≤ 0.3 dB IL, -40° to +75°C, 21 cycles
  • Nominal Fiber Outer Diameter: 125 µm
  • Tensile Strength Jacketed Cable: 50 N, change ≤ 0.2 dB, FOTP-6 (11 lb, change ≤ 0.2 dB, FOTP-6)
  • Tensile Strength 900 µm Cable: 4.9 N, change ≤ 0.2 dB, FOTP-6 (1.1 lb, change ≤ 0.2 dB, FOTP-6)
  • Insertion Loss, Typical: 0.1 dB
  • Insertion Loss, Max.: 0.5 dB
  • Reflectance: ≤ -26 dB
  • RoHS: Free of hazardous substances according to RoHS 2002/95/EG