close
close

FUSEConnect® SC Splice-On Connector, MM OM1, 900µm Boot, 6-Pack

Sale
click to zoom in

FUSEConnect® SC Splice-On Connector, MM OM1, 900µm Boot, 6-Pack

Item#:
FUSE-SC9M62-6
$113.59
$109.95
Availability:
Lead Time: TBD / Contact Cables Plus USA for current availability
Weight:
0.10 LBS
Bulk Pricing:
Buy in bulk and save
Customer Service

Need Help?

Speak to one of our experts.

FUSEConnect® SC Splice-On Connector, MM OM1, 900µm Boot, 6-Pack

$113.59
$109.95

FUSEConnect® SC Splice-On Connectors from AFL are fusion-spliced, field-terminated connectors that are uniquely designed and feature just four components. With a factory pre-polished ferrule, its innovative field-termination process eliminates polishing, adhesives and crimping in the field minimizing the potential for operator error and expensive connector scrap.

FuseConnect utilizes a fusion splicer to terminate the connector in the field, addressing return loss concerns present in analog optical networks. This advanced process yields true APC performance of >65 dB return loss in an SC/APC configuration and SC single-mode is compliant to GR-326-CORE.

Designed to work with an industry standard 10 mm cleave length and splicers utilizing a fiber holder system, FuseConnect is compatible with Fujikura fusion splicers and most other fiber holder-based fusion splicing platforms.

FUSEConnect® SC Fusion-Spliced Connector Features

  • Field installable
  • Only four components
  • No adhesives, crimping or polishing
  • Compatible with most fusion splicers

Specifications

Glass Type Value
Insertion Loss 62.5/125 OM1 Average: 0.10 dB
Max: 0.3 dB
Return Loss 62.5/125 OM1 > 30 dB
Operating Temp. -40°C to +75°C

Worldwide Free Shipping
Rewards Program
Secure Shopping
30-Day Free Returns