Cables Plus USA Cables Plus USA Shopping Cart Customer Reviews Customer Reviews

Home  >  Fiber Optics  >  Fiber Splicing  >  FUSEConnect® Fusion-Spliced, Field-Terminated Connectors & Kits  >  FUSEConnect® SC Splice-On Connectors  >  FUSEConnect® SC Splice-On Connector, MM OM1, 900µm Boot, 6-Pack

FUSEConnect® SC Splice-On Fiber Optic Connector, Multimode OM1, 900µm Boot (6-Pack)

ITEM #:
FUSE-SC9M62-6
Qty:  

Weight: 0.1 lbs
List Price: $162.90Sale Price: $81.45
-

Lead Time
± 2 Weeks
Description:FUSEConnect® SC Splice-On Connector, MM OM1, 900µm Boot, 6-Pack
Item #:FUSE-SC9M62-6

FUSEConnect® SC Splice-On Connectors from AFL are fusion-spliced, field-terminated connectors that are uniquely designed and feature just four components. With a factory pre-polished ferrule, its innovative field-termination process eliminates polishing, adhesives and crimping in the field minimizing the potential for operator error and expensive connector scrap.

FuseConnect utilizes a fusion splicer to terminate the connector in the field, addressing return loss concerns present in analog optical networks. This advanced process yields true APC performance of >65 dB return loss in an SC/APC configuration and SC single-mode is compliant to GR-326-CORE.

Designed to work with an industry standard 10 mm cleave length and splicers utilizing a fiber holder system, FuseConnect is compatible with Fujikura fusion splicers and most other fiber holder-based fusion splicing platforms.

FUSEConnect® SC Fusion-Spliced Connector Features

  • Field installable
  • Only four components
  • No adhesives, crimping or polishing
  • Compatible with most fusion splicers

Specifications

  Glass Type Value
Insertion Loss 62.5/125 OM1 Average: 0.10 dB
Max: 0.3 dB
Return Loss 62.5/125 OM1 > 30 dB
Operating Temp. -40°C to +75°C

 

 
Not Yet Reviewed
This item has not been reviewed.

 
Score:
 
 
Title:
 
Review:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 

 
No Q&A's available. Ask one now!
 


 
Ask A Question:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 







You May Also Like:
FUSEConnect® SC Splice-On Connector, UPC SM OS2, 900µm Boot, 6-Pack
Price: $164.88
Sale Price: $82.44
FUSEConnect® SC Splice-On Connector, UPC SM OS2, 3mm Boot, 6-Pack
Price: $183.78
Sale Price: $91.89
FUSEConnect® SC Splice-On Connector, APC SM OS2, 900µm Boot, 6-Pack
Price: $167.76
Sale Price: $83.88
You May Also Like
Shop By CategoryMade In USA
Shop By Application
Data Center>
Broadcast>
Military>
Small Business>
Oil, Gas & Mining>
Outside Plant>
Shop By Brand
Government/Education/Military Fiber Optic Supplier
Follow us on Twitter Find us on Google+ Join us on Facebook Watch us on Youtube Connect with us on Linkedin
Our Customers Say
Read & Write Reviews