HD8² Cassette, 36 Strand, 9/125 OS2, MDC (18) Port, Blue Front to (3) Port MTP®/APC Elite 12F Rear, Male Yellow, Straight

Item#:
HDC-9MDSQ02SE3M12
(0) Write a Review

Weight:

0.20 LBS

$716.31
$647.27
Customer Service
Need Help?

Speak to one of our experts.

HD8² High Density Cassette, 36 Strand, Singlemode 9/125 OS2, Front Panel includes 18-Port / 2-fiber Blue MDC/UPC connectors, Rear Panel includes 3-Port MTP/APC Elite 12 Fiber Rear, Male Yellow, Straight (Type A) Pinout
 
Product Specification:
Cassette Front
MDC/UPC Cassette Rear
MTP/APC 12 Fiber Elite Low Loss
Ferrule Type Side A
1.25mm Ferrule Type Side B

Port Count
18 Port Count
3
Insertion Loss Maximum Side A
≤0.20dB Insertion Loss Maximum Side B
≤0.35dB
Insertion Loss Typical
0.08dB Insertion Loss Typical
0.10dB
Return Loss ≥60dB Return Loss ≥60dB
===============
==================== ==================
==================
Cable Type
OS2 9/125μm Wavelength 1310/1550nm
Fiber Count 36 Fiber Grade G.657.A1 (Compatible with G.652.D)
Polarity Straigh (Type A) Cable Outer Diameter 900um
Cable Jacket PVC Sub Unit Outer Diameter N/A
Bend Radius, No Load
10x cable overall diameter Bend Radius, Load
15x cable overall diameter
===============
==================== ==================
==================
Wavelength
1 Gb Distance Max.
Wavelength
10 Gb Distance Max.
1310nm > 25,000 Meters 1310nm 10,000 - 25,000 Meters
1550nm > 40,000 Meters 1550nm 40,000 Meters
Operating Temperature 0° to 70°C (32° to 158°F) Storage Temperature -40° to 70°C (-40° to 158°F)

*The HD8² takes advantage of the US Conec MDC connectors which is a two fiber connector manufactured with proven 1.25mm ferrule technology used in industry standard LC connectors. Two port MDC adapters fit directly into standard panel openings for duplex LC adapters, increasing fiber density by a factor of two. Supporting port breakout architectures for emerging transceiver MSAs, the smaller size will allow a single array transceiver to accept multiple MDC patch cables, which are individually accessible directly at the transceiver interface. The new format will support four individual MDC cables in a QSFP footprint and two individual MDC cables in an SFP footprint.