close
close

Kingfisher Multimode MPO SC LC Testing, Inspecting & Cleaning Kit KI-TK033

click to zoom in

Kingfisher Multimode MPO SC LC Testing, Inspecting & Cleaning Kit KI-TK033

Item#:
KI-TK033
List Price: $4,012.99
$3,792.29
(You save $220.70 )
Availability:
Ships from Australia (Normally 5-7 Days)
Weight:
5.00 LBS
Bulk Pricing:
Buy in bulk and save
Customer Service

Need Help?

Speak to one of our experts.

KI-TK033 - Kingfisher KI-TK033 Complete MM MTP/MPO

Kingfisher Multimode MPO SC LC Testing, Inspecting & Cleaning Kit KI-TK033

List Price: $4,012.99
$3,792.29
(You save $220.70 )

MPO Test, Inspect & Clean Kit MM, KI-TK033

Typical applications

Testing, inspecting & cleaning kit for low to modest volume on MM MPO / MTP™, LC, SC. Inexpensive with good accuracy.

  • Optical power at 9 calibrated λ, -60 to +5 dB range.
  • Optical loss on MM fiber at 850 & 1300 nm, 40 dB range (@ 62.5um), EF compliant.
  • This meter measures the power from any MPO fiber end, so it does not need re-connecting every time the test fiber is moved.
  • Reporting software for cable loss (manual data entry).
  • Optical continuity / tone checking,12 fiber Multi-Fiber ID, 22 dB range.
  • Optical connector end-face inspection microscope x200.
  • Optical connector cleaning tools & materials.
  • Generally meets safety regulations & standards based test procedures.

Connector & battery summary

  • SC, LC, MPO interchangeable connector adapters.
  • Meter accepts MPO, SC & LC, any 1.25mm ferrule. PC & APC polish.
  • Source accepts SC & LC. PC polish.
  • Microscope accepts MPO PC, SC, LC. Universal 2.5 & 1.25 mm adapters are also OK for occasional APC use.
  • Meter 2 x AA alkaline. Run time >1000 hours. Micro USB pwr /charging.
  • Source 2 x AA alkaline. Run time >80 hours. Micro USB pwr /charging.
  • Microscope 1 x AAA alkaline. Run time >300 hr. Micro-USB power.

We gladly adjust kits to meet your exact needs.

Additional:
Interchangeable connector adapters
General test leads  & cleaning materials

VFL pen
Video camera
Alternative:
Video microscope


Kit contents

Optical light sources

KI9812A

KI9812A

  • Economical shirt-pocket size source
  • LED source for MM, POF testing
  • Low-skill TamperLock mode
  • EF compliant
KI9812A accessories:
  • Mandrel Wrap Filters, 50 & 62.5 um OPT701
  • SC Through Connector OPT046
  • Quick Reference Guide QRG
  • Quality Assurance Certificate

Interchangeable connectors

OPT076

OPT076

LC Simplex, metal body

OPT227

OPT227

MTP™ / MPO 12 x n style with central key. For XL power meters with a 5 or 7 mm detector
We also have Standards Compliant Test Quality MPO leads

OPT224

OPT224

1.25 mm Universal. Also fits duplex LC

OPT201

OPT201

SC

OPT677

OPT677

MPO / MTP™ 12 x n style (not for x400 scope) Incorporates traversing knob.

OPT682

OPT682

Universal 1.25 mm PC, Simplex / Duplex and terminus for ruggedised connectors

Optical power meters

KI9600XL-SI5

KI9600XL-SI5

  • Simple shirt-pocket size power meter
  • Large area detector for MPO & POF testing
  • Low-skill TamperLock mode
  • Ideal for transmission installers
KI9600XL-SI5 accessories:
  • Wrist Strap / Lanyard for KI Products
  • Calibration Certificate ILAC/NATA Compliant
  • Quality Assurance Certificate
  • Quick Reference Guide QRG

Fiber inspection scope

KI6610

KI6610

  • 200x microscope for inspection of SM, MM, and MPO networks
  • Best quality, image & eye safety
  • Wide range of interchangeable adaptors
  • Many helpful features
KI6610 accessories:
  • 2.5 mm Universal Adaptor for KI66xx Microscope OPT681
  • Wrist Strap / Lanyard for KI Products
  • USB Cable (Micro)
  • Instrument User Manual
  • Quality Assurance Certificate

Accessories

OPT155

OPT155

  • Carry case sturdily constructed of durable custom moulded urethane foam, splash resistant cloth outer covering with zipper, carry strap.
  • Accommodates any three KI9000 style instruments.
  • This case is both sturdy and comfortable to use, and is the same size as the OPT153 "Small Fiber Test Kit"
  • Space for additional (not supplied): batteries, mandrel wraps, test leads, connector adaptors, additional documentation.
TOOL CLEAN-05A

TOOL CLEAN-05A

Sticks to clean MPO end face, particularly around the alignment pins
(Price shown is for per stick, sold in 10-stick pack)

OPT401

OPT401

A classic MPO endface cleaner for both mated and unmated connectors

OPT155 accessories:
  • Stick-Type Cleaner 2.5 mm TOOL CLEAN-03
  • Stick-type Cleaner 1.25 mm TOOL CLEAN-04
  • Fiber Connector Cleaner Cartridge TOOL CLEAN-09A
  • Puffer Brush TOOL BRUSH-01

Worldwide Free Shipping
Rewards Program
Secure Shopping
30-Day Free Returns