Laser OWL Series Single Mode Laser Light Sources

The Laser OWL is a cost effective, compact, handheld laser light source. The temperature compensated outputs are calibrated to couple -10dBm of optical power into an 9 micron single mode fiber. The light source is offered with a 1310nm and a 1550nm laser installed. The source is simple to operate with a single switch controlling power and selecting the output wavelength. LED indicators highlight the selected source and verify that battery power is sufficient to maintain the calibrated output power.