MTRJ-MTRJ Fiber Patch Cable, Multimode 50/125 OM2, Duplex

Item#:
791616OM2D001MR1

Weight:

0.15 LBS

$6.84
Customer Service
Need Help?

Speak to one of our experts.

The LightWave MTRJ-MTRJ OM2 Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cable is manufactured to provide two things that systems designers desire most in their interconnect applications: security and quality performance. The MTRJ-MTRJ fiber patch cable is a great choice for short-distance multimode data transfer when you are looking for easy installation and solid performance at an affordable cost.

Technical Drawing - MTRJ to MTRJ Fiber Optic Patch Cable

Along with the dependability that people have come to expect from the MTRJ connector, this cable provides data transfers over a 1Gbps link with a 50/125 micron glass fiber over a distance of up to 750 meters at a wavelength of 850nm, and over a distance of up to 550 meters at a wavelength of 1300nm. For a 10Gbps link, you can transfer data over a distance of up to 150 meters at an 850nm wavelength.

Inspection DataAll Lightwave brand fiber optic patch cables are individually tested to ensure reliable performance and meet Lightwave's high-quality standards. Test results for each cable are included in the with the product.

Features

  • Multimode OM2 50/125 micron glass with orange jacket
  • Small Form Factor
  • Duplex configuration
  • Compliant with Telcordia GR-1435-CORE specification

Optical Characteristics

Optical Characteristics 50/125 OM2
Maximum Finished Cable Attenuation Coefficient @850nm 3.0 dB/km
@1300nm 1.0 dB/km
Overfill Launch Bandwidth @850nm 700 MHz.km
@1300nm 500 MHz.km
Laser Bandwidth @850 850 MHz.km
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (1 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (850nm) 750 Meters
1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 550 Meters
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (10 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 150 Meters

Part Numbering

Fiber Patch Cable Part Numbers

Additional Information

Standard Length Options

Obsolete Part Numbers

• 791616OM2D001MR1 (1 Meter) 791616501001M (1 Meter)
• 791616OM2D002MR1 (2 Meter) 791616501002M (2 Meter)
• 791616OM2D003MR1 (3 Meter) 791616501003M (3 Meter)
• 791616OM2D004MR1 (4 Meter) 791616501004M (4 Meter)
• 791616OM2D005MR1 (5 Meter) 791616501005M (5 Meter)
• 791616OM2D010MR1 (10 Meter) 791616501010M (10 Meter)
• 791616OM2D015MR1 (15 Meter) 791616501015M (15 Meter)
• 791616OM2D015MR1 (20 Meter) 791616501020M (20 Meter)
• 791616OM2D016MR1 (30 Meter) 791616501030M (30 Meter)
Custom lengths available upon request.
NOTES: Non-standard colors are special order custom cables and require a 5-7 day lead time. These are Non-Cancelable and Non-Returnable once they go into production.

Dust caps on the connector tips are there for the protection of the fiber in the ferrules.