close
close

Fiber Cables - Multimode OM2

Fiber Optic Selection Guide

CablesPlus USA brings you Multimode OM2 Fiber Optic Patch Cables for a wide variety of operations, including Gigabit Ethernet, ATM, Fast Ethernet and Local Area Networking (LAN).

Our LightWave Multimode OM2 fiber optic patch cables are constructed using GigaGrade 50/125μm OM2 glass optical fibers from J-Fiber for high data volume transmission at short to medium distances, giving you enhanced performance in data center and telecommunications applications that meets and exceeds the industry standards.

With maximum product consistency and reliability that is a part of J-Fiber's patented manufacturing process, the resulting low fiber costs translate to an affordable fiber optics cable for you. As data rate demands increase, you need a fiber optic cabling solution that is up to the challenge, and LightWave brings you the best in quality.

OM2 fiber optics give you a significant increase in data transmission bandwidth and distance over OM1, allowing you to send large amounts of data over a 1Gbps link a distance of up to 750 meters at a wavelength of 850nm or a distance of up to 550 meters at 1300nm. For a 10Gbps link, you can transfer data a distance of up to 150 meters at 850nm.

Whatever your needs may be, LightWave brand OM2 fiber optic cables are tested and ensured to meet and exceed each one. With each cable ordered, you will receive the result of each test so that you can review the quality of your purchase.

sidebar:

Loading...

End of content

No more pages to load

Worldwide Free Shipping
Rewards Program
Secure Shopping
30-Day Free Returns