LC-MTRJ Fiber Patch Cable, Multimode 62.5/125 OM2, Duplex

Item#:
791618OM2D001MR1

Weight:

0.10 LBS

$6.45
Customer Service
Need Help?

Speak to one of our experts.

The LightWave LC-MTRJ OM2 Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cable is manufactured to provide you with a strong, dependable solution to all your fiber optic needs. The LC-MTRJ fiber patch cable is a great choice for short-distance telecommunications, as the cost-effectiveness and ease of installation of the newer LC connectors have helped this design grow in popularity. Match that with the secure capability of the MTRJ, and you have a world-class fiber optic patch cable.

Technical Drawing - LC to MTRJ Fiber Optic Patch Cable

With the duplex-configured SC-MTRJ fiber optic cable in OM2 multimode, look forward to data transfers over a 1Gbps link with a 50/125 micron glass fiber over a distance of up to 750 meters at a wavelength of 850nm, and over a distance of up to 550 meters at a wavelength of 1300nm. For a 10Gbps link, you can transfer data over a distance of up to 150 meters at an 850nm wavelength.

Inspection DataAll Lightwave brand fiber optic patch cables are individually tested to ensure reliable performance and meet Lightwave's high-quality standards. Test results for each cable are included in the with the product.

Features

  • Multimode OM2 50/125 micron glass with orange jacket
  • Duplex configuration
  • Individually tested to ensure quality
  • Meets Telcordia GR-326-CORE specification standards

Optical Characteristics

Optical Characteristics 50/125 OM2
Maximum Finished Cable Attenuation Coefficient @850nm 3.0 dB/km
@1300nm 1.0 dB/km
Overfill Launch Bandwidth @850nm 700 MHz.km
@1300nm 500 MHz.km
Laser Bandwidth @850 850 MHz.km
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (1 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (850nm) 750 Meters
1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 550 Meters
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (10 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 150 Meters

Part Numbering

Fiber Patch Cable Part Numbers

NOTES: Non-standard colors are special order custom cables and require a 5-7 day lead time. These are Non-Cancelable and Non-Returnable once they go into production.

Dust caps on the connector tips are there for the protection of the fiber in the ferrules.